English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
RNAV/baro-VNAV approach procedure [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Procedure classified as instrument approach procedure in support of approach and landing operations with vertical guidance(APV). [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: Procedures are promulgated with a decision altitude/height (DA/H). They should not be confused with classical non-precision (NPA), which specify a minimum descent altitude/height (MDA/H) below which the aircraft must not descend.
OBS: RNAV/baro-VNAV approach procedure: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
procédure d'approche RNAV/baro-VNAV [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les procédures d'approche RNAV/baro-VNAV sont considérées comme des procédures d'approche aux instruments servant à appuyer des opérations d'approche et d'atterrissage avec guidage vertical (APV). Elles sont publiées avec une altitude/hauteur de décision (DA/H). Il ne faut pas les confondre avec les procédures classiques traditionnelles (NPA), qui spécifient une altitude/hauteur minimale de descente (MDA/H), au-dessous de laquelle l'aéronef ne doit pas descendre.
OBS: procédure d'approche RNAV/baro-VNAV : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
procedimiento de aproximación RNAV/VNAV-baro [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Los procedimientos de aproximación RNAV/VNAV-baro se clasifican como procedimientos de aproximación por instrumentos que no son de precisión en apoyo de operaciones de aproximación y de aterrizaje con guía vertical (NPV) (véase el Anexo 6). Los procedimientos se promulgan con una altitud/altura de decisión (DA/H). No deben confundirse con los procedimientos clásicos que no son de precisión (NPA), en los que especifica una altitud/altura mínima de descenso (MDA/H), por debajo de la cual no debe descender la aeronave.
OBS: procedimiento de aproximación RNAV/VNAV-baro: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).