English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
artificial potential field [correct, officially approved]; APF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: This new approach to autonomous control is based on the fact that non-linear dynamic systems can be controlled using analytically derived functions. The method hinges on defining an artificial potential field which represents the environment in which the vehicle is to manoeuvre. The potential field is configured to have a global minimum at the desired terminal state of the vehicle and has region of high potential which represents path constraints. This property enables active collision avoidance. Vehicle controls are then chosen such that the rate of descent of the potential field along the vehicle trajectory is always rendered negative definite. According to Lyapunov's theorem, this ensures that the vehicle converges to the desired terminal state without violating pre-defined path constraints.
OBS: artificial potential field; APF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
champ potentiel artificiel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CPA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Méthode générique de guidage et de contrôle statistiques autonomes [...] pour [...] véhicules en vol libre. [...] Cette méthode définit un champ potentiel artificiel représentant l'environnement dans lequel le véhicule sera censé évoluer. Ce champ potentiel est configuré selon un minimum global à l'état final souhaité du véhicule et comporte des régions à potentiel élevé qui représentent les contraintes de trajectoire. Cette configuration permet une prévention anti-collision active. Les commandes du véhicule sont ensuite sélectionnées de sorte que la vitesse de baisse du champ potentiel le long de la trajectoire du véhicule soit négative et définie. Selon le théorème de Lyapounov, cette méthode assure que le véhicule converge bien vers l'état final souhaité en respectant les contraintes de trajectoire prédéfinies [...]
OBS: champ potentiel artificiel; CPA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).