English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Maneuvers)
low approach [correct, standardized]
DEF: An approach over an airport or runway following an instrument approach procedure(IAP) or VFR [visual flight rules] approach, including the overshoot manoeuvre, where the pilot intentionally does not make contact with the runway.
OBS: low approach: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
approche basse altitude [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Approche au-dessus d'un aéroport ou d'une piste à la suite d'une procédure d'approche aux instruments (IAP) ou d'une approche VFR [règles de vol à vue], y compris la remise des gaz, lorsque le pilote, volontairement, ne touche pas la piste.
OBS: approche basse altitude : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.