English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
identification manoeuvre [correct]
DEF: In primitive radar GCA [ground-controlled approach], manoeuvre commanded by controller to establish positive identity of customer on radar.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
manœuvre d'identification [feminine noun]
CONT: Contrôle de la manœuvre d'identification.