English (Air Traffic Control)
peak instantaneous aircraft count [correct]; PIAC [correct]; instantaneous peak [correct]
CONT: The peak instantaneous aircraft count, also called the instantaneous peak, is the number of flights simultaneously present in the airspace region during peak period conditions. This concept differs from the rate of flow concept underlying the other peak measures. The instantaneous peak is equal to the rate of arrival of flights at the boundary of the airspace(in peak conditions) multiplied by the average time that each flight spends in the airspace.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
nombre maximal instantané d'avions [masculine noun]