English (Citizenship and Immigration)
stowaway [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: On the arrival of a vessel at its first port of call in Canada, the transporter must notify an officer at the nearest port of entry of the presence of any stowaway and, on request of the officer, must without delay provide a written report concerning the stowaway.
OBS: stowaway: term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
passager clandestin [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]; voyageur clandestin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le transporteur, dès l'arrivée d'un bâtiment à son premier port d'escale au Canada, avise l'agent du point d'entrée le plus proche de la présence de tout passager clandestin et lui remet sans délai, sur demande, un rapport écrit sur ce passager.
OBS: passager clandestin : terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.