English (Emergency Management; Medical and Hospital Organization)
Emergency Triage and Prehospital Treatment capability [correct]; Emergency Triage and Prehospital Treatment [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A Respond mission capability used to dispatch ambulance resources to an incident site in order to provide prehospital triage and care to injured and sick casualties, ensure their evacuation and transport to a medical facility and track or locate them after their arrival at or admission to a hospital.
OBS: Emergency Triage and Prehospital Treatment: term taking a singular verb.
OBS: Emergency Triage and Prehospital Treatment: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
capacité Triage d'urgence et soins préhospitaliers [correct, feminine noun]; Triage d'urgence et soins préhospitaliers [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Capacité de la mission Intervention qui permet de répartir les ressources ambulancières sur un lieu d'incident, afin que celles-ci puissent effectuer le triage des victimes blessées et malades, leur fournir des soins préhospitaliers, veiller à leur évacuation et à leur transport à un centre médical, ainsi que suivre ou localiser ces personnes après leur arrivée ou leur admission à l'hôpital.
OBS: Triage d'urgence et soins préhospitaliers : Dans le corps d'un texte, lorsque l'accord en genre et en nombre est nécessaire, il est préférable d'utiliser «capacité Triage d'urgence et soins préhospitaliers».
OBS: Triage d'urgence et soins préhospitaliers : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.