English (Anthropology)
atlatl [correct]; spearthrower [correct]; spear thrower [correct]
DEF: The Aztec word for a spear throwing stick device.
OBS: This projectile propulsion device preceded the bow and arrow. In general, a wooden or bone stick or board with a hand grip at one end and a spur or hook at the other end. The atlatl is used as an extension of the arm in throwing a spear or dart. The spear shaft is socketed and fits into the spur or hook of the Atlatl. Essentially the Atlatl lengthens the length of the spear thrower's arm and with loaded, spring-like, motion can provide the benefit of greater force and distance over that of the hand thrown spear. It is hypothesized that sometimes a stone weight(s)(a. k. a. : Bannerstone, Birdstone, Boatstone) was attached to the Atlatl to provide better balance or to load the device with a spring or bending effect or to diminish the "whoosh" noise created during the throwing process.
French (Anthropologie)
atlatl [correct, masculine noun]; propulseur lance-javelines [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'atlatl a servi pendant très longtemps à lancer les javelots des chasseurs ou des guerriers. Encore maintenant, ce propulseur mécanique reste utilisé par les chasseurs de l'Alaska et d'Australie. Les hommes installent une extrémité de leur lance dans la planche juste avant de l'envoyer, pour multiplier leur force et donc la vitesse de la lance dans l'air. Grâce à l'atlatl, les lances atteignent des vitesses de 100 km/h sur une distance de 200 mètres.