English (Geochemistry)
atmospheric degassing
OBS: The anion exchanger through which the decationized water now passes may consist of... a weak base resin... which retains strong acids but not weak acids, such as carbonic acid and silicic acid; carbonic acid can be eliminated subsequently by atmospheric degassing...
French (Géochimie)
dégazage atmosphérique [correct]
OBS: L'échangeur d'anions [...] peut être constitué [...] par une résine de faible basicité qui retient les acides forts mais non les acides faibles [...] l'acide carbonique peut ensuite être éliminé par dégazage atmosphérique [...]