English (Chemistry)
proton acceptor [correct]; acceptor of protons [correct]
CONT: When titration is considered for an entire watershed, as may be the case from sustained long-term atmospheric acid inputs, the same buffering processes can occur. However, the reaction is much more heterogeneous in a watershed, and the total quantity and variety of proton acceptor is greater.
French (Chimie)
accepteur de protons [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ion hydrogène H, ou proton, est le noyau de l'atome d'hydrogène. Il ne semble pas que le proton puisse exister à l'état libre dans un solvant comme l'eau. Il s'associe en effet à une molécule d'eau, qui joue le rôle de base (accepteur de protons), pour former l'ion hydronium (H3O+, ou ion hydrogène hydraté (...). L'eau peut jouer aussi le rôle d'acide (donneur de protons) (...)