English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
acid precipitation tolerance [correct]
CONT: In plants grown from seed collected from an area considered to be relatively free from atmospheric pollutants, bud formation was decreased by 62% compared with only 18% in plants arising from seed harvested from a polluted area. The results raise the interesting speculative point that in certain circumstances adaptation to polluted atmospheres might be linked to acid precipitation tolerance.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
tolérance aux précipitations acides [feminine noun]