English (Ecology (General))
ecological impact [correct]
CONT: During the past decade we have become increasingly aware of both the atmospheric and ecological impacts of air pollution. The products of fossil fuel combustion, vehicular traffic and other industrial processes have been linked to visibility reduction, to long-range and transboundary transport of air pollution, and to acid precipitation.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
incidence écologique [correct, feminine noun]; conséquence écologique [correct, feminine noun]; conséquence sur le plan écologique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ces termes sont utilisés la plupart du temps au pluriel.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
impacto ecológico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Efecto, perturbación o consecuencia de un cambio de origen natural o antropogénico sobre el sistema ecológico de un área.