English (Effects of Pollution)
long-range effect [correct]
CONT: There are two important long-range effects of oxides of nitrogen.... the formation of nitric acid from NOx through atmospheric chemical transformation.... The second long-range effect of NOx is the formation of ozone.
French (Effets de la pollution)
effet à long-terme [masculine noun]