English (Air Pollution)
atmospheric chemical transformation [correct]
CONT: There are two important long-range effects of oxides of nitrogen.... the formation of nitric acid from NOx through atmospheric chemical transformation.
French (Pollution de l'air)
transformation chimique dans l'atmosphère [feminine noun]