English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
atmospheric fallout [correct]; atmospheric input [correct]; atmospheric deposition [correct]; deposition [correct]
DEF: The amount of pollutants that have precipitated from the atmosphere per unit area per unit time.
CONT: All communities of lakes and streams may be affected by acid deposition and associated phenomena. Neuston organisms inhabiting or living upon or beneath the surface film, are likely to be especially affected by atmospheric deposition in particular because many pollutants become concentrated near the surface. The first impact of acid deposition before and during neutralization, will also be felt there.
CONT: This bulk deposition study compares measurements of all atmospheric fallout both wet and dry.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
dépôt atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; apport atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; retombées atmosphériques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Matières polluantes, d'origine atmosphérique, qui se sont déposées par voie humide ou par voie sèche.
CONT: Les effets sur l'eau résultent de l'interaction des dépôts atmosphériques avec la lithosphère, l'hydrosphère et la biosphère. Ces interactions ont des modalités et des mouvements spécifiques dans le milieu hydrique.
OBS: Pour de plus amples renseignements sur cette notion, consulter le cahier de néologie sur les pluies acides (OLFNE, 1985, n° 40-41).
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del aire)
deposición atmosférica [feminine noun]