English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Glaciology; Climate Change)
ice core [correct]
DEF: A cylinder of ice drilled out of a glacier or ice sheet.
CONT: Analyses of the ice core lead the researchers to suggest that the abrupt warming was caused by fundamental shifts in atmospheric circulation which happened from one year to the next.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Glaciologie; Changements climatiques)
carotte de glace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cylindre de glace prélevé par forage dans un glacier ou une nappe glaciaire.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Glaciología; Cambio climático)
núcleo de hielo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los núcleos de hielo son largos cilindros de hielo que se extraen de los glaciares.