English (Atmospheric Physics)
blocking action [correct]
DEF: Atmospheric process which leads, for an appreciable period, to meridional interruptions of the normal zonal, middle latitude current of the general circulation.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
action de blocage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus atmosphérique, d'une durée appréciable, provoquant dans les latitudes moyennes des interruptions méridiennes du courant zonal normal de la circulation générale.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
acción de bloqueo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción que durante períodos de cierta duración produce interrupciones meridianas de la corriente zonal normal de la circulación general en las latitudes medias.