English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
atmospheric circulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Atmospheric motions above the Earth’s surface.
CONT: The general geometric configuration of atmospheric circulation usually applied, in synoptic meteorology, to the large-scale features of synoptic charts and mean charts.
OBS: atmospheric circulation : term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
circulation atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; circulation générale dans l'atmosphère [feminine noun]
DEF: Circulation atmosphérique s'étendant sur une partie ou sur la totalité de la Terre.
OBS: circulation atmosphérique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
circulación atmosférica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Movimiento de la atmósfera por encima de la superficie de la Tierra.