English (Pollution (General))
missing sink [correct]
DEF: An unidentified place where atmospheric carbon dioxide accumulates, known to exist from an imbalance in the circulation of carbon in nature.
OBS: Probably a pun on "missing link".
French (Pollution (Généralités))
bassin manquant [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Par analogie avec «chaînon manquant».