English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
glacial anticyclone [correct]; glacial high [correct]
DEF: A ... semipermanent anticyclone that has been said to overlie the ice caps of Greenland and Antarctica.
OBS: semi-permanent anticyclone: Region where high pressures largely predominate during a major portion of the year and for which an anticyclone appears on the mean monthly pressure charts.
OBS: As presented by W. H. Hobbs, it was thought that these [glacial] anticyclones played a dominant part in the world atmospheric circulation, but modern theory backed by limited observation has tended to diminish their importance and even to question their reality.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
anticyclone glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] anticyclone semi-permanent qui recouvre les calottes polaires du Groenland et de l'Antarctique.
OBS: anticyclone semi-permanent : Région où des hautes pressions prédominent largement durant une partie importante de l'année et où apparaît un anticyclone sur les cartes décrivant la moyenne mensuelle de la pression.