English (Atmospheric Physics)
monsoon [correct]; monsoon circulation [correct]
DEF: Wind in the general atmospheric circulation, typified by a seasonally persistent wind direction and by a pronounced change in direction from one season to another.
CONT: A monsoon circulation is similar to a sea/land breeze, except that it occurs over a much larger area. The most famous monsoon circulation occurs over India and southeast Asia. During the summer, the air over the continent becomes much warmer than the water surface, so the surface air moves from the water to the land. The humid air from the water converges with dry air from over the continent and produces precipitation over the region. Additional lifting from hills and mountains causes copious amounts of precipitation to occur, over 400 inches at some locations! During the winter the flow reverses and the dominant surface flow moves from the land to the water.
OBS: The term is generally confined to a situation where the primary cause is the differential heating (changing in sense from summer to winter) between a continent and the adjacent ocean.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
mousson [correct, feminine noun]; circulation de la mousson [feminine noun]
DEF: Vent de la circulation atmosphérique générale caractérisé par la persistance saisonnière d'une direction de vent et par un changement marqué de cette direction d'une saison à l'autre.
CONT: Le régime de mousson affecte des zones intertropicales et plus particulièrement l'Inde, l'Insulinde et l'Extrême-Orient. Il est dû, en particulier, aux contrastes thermiques qui s'inversent de l'été à l'hiver, entre le continent asiatique et les océans Indien et Pacifique; ces contrastes contribuent à modifier profondément le champ de pression et donc la direction des flux atmosphériques.
CONT: Le régime climatique au Sénégal est caractérisé par l'existence de deux saisons : une saison chaude et pluvieuse (hivernage), marquée par la circulation de la mousson de juin à octobre et une saison sèche durant laquelle soufflent les alizés continentaux à dominante Nord/Nord-ouest.
OBS: Le terme est généralement limité au cas où la cause primaire est le réchauffement différentiel (changement de sens de l'été à l'hiver) entre un continent et l'océan avoisinant.
PHR: mousson d'été, d'hiver.
PHR: mousson estivale, hivernale.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
monzón [correct, masculine noun]; viento monzón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Viento, que forma parte de la circulación general de la atmósfera, caracterizado por la persistencia estacional de una dirección dada del viento y por un cambio brusco de dicha dirección al pasar de una estación a otra.
CONT: Monzón [es el] nombre de ciertos vientos periódicos cuya dirección varía según las estaciones. [Es] un sistema de vientos estacionales que soplan alternativamente del mar y de la tierra. Su causa principal reside en las diferencias de temperatura que existen entre los mares y los continentes.
OBS: El término se aplica, en general, a aquellos casos en que la causa primaria es el calentamiento diferencial (cuyo signo cambia del verano al invierno) entre un continente y el océano próximo.