English (Atmospheric Physics; Oceanography)
subpolar gyre [correct]
DEF: An area of cyclonic ocean circulation that sits beneath a persistent region of low atmospheric pressure.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Océanographie)
gyre subpolaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Les gyres subpolaires se forment du côté des latitudes supérieures à 60 °.