English (Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
commissioning [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sequence of procedures following completion of a reactor plant.
CONT: Users of this Standard are reminded that the design, manufacture, construction, commissioning, operation, and decommissioning of nuclear facilities in Canada are subject to the provisions of the Atomic Energy Control Act and Regulations.
OBS: commissioning: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
mise en service [correct, feminine noun]; démarrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Suite d'opérations succédant à l'achèvement d'une installation de réacteur.
CONT: Un inspecteur peut, à toute heure raisonnable [...] inspecter tout plan, dessin, dossier [...] touchant la conception, l'emplacement, la construction, l'essai, la mise en service, l'exploitation ou [le déclassement] d'un établissement nucléaire [...]
OBS: démarrage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.