English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
invertor-type image intensifier tube [correct]
CONT: Hamamatsu Photonics has developed an invertor-type image intensifier tube that can intensify the incident ultraviolet light by approximately 10 000 times, while Atomic Energy of Canada Limited has developed a handheld ultraviolet imager.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
intensificateur d'image de type inverseur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Hamamatsu Photonics a développé un intensificateur d'image de type inverseur qui amplifie environ 10000 fois la lumière UV [ultra-violet] incidente.