English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
handheld ultraviolet imager [correct]
CONT: Hamamatsu Photonics has developed an invertor type image intensifier tube that can intensify the incident ultraviolet light by approximately 10 000 times, while Atomic Energy of Canada Limited has developed a handheld ultraviolet imager.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
imageur ultra-violet tenu à la main [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd a développé un imageur UV tenu à la main.
OBS: ultraviolet : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).