English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
Parallex test [correct]
CONT: The Atomic Energy of Canada Limited(AECL) is preparing to evaluate for use as fuel in a CANDU reactor a small amount of plutonium from the dismantled nuclear weapons of the United States and the Russian Federation. Contact groups in these countries are the United States Department of Energy(DOE) and the Russian Ministry of Atomic Energy(Minatom). The plutonium, as plutonium oxide, will be mixed with uranium oxide for use as fuel in a CANDU reactor in a parallel experiment which is called the Parallex test. The mixture of the two oxides is called Mixed Oxide(MOX) fuel.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
essai Parallex [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Énergie atomique du Canada limitée (EACL) se prépare à évaluer une petite quantité de plutonium (240 grammes au total) tirée des armes nucléaires démantelées des États-Unis et de la Fédération de Russie en vue de son utilisation comme combustible dans un réacteur CANDU. Dans ces derniers pays, les contacts sont le département de l'Énergie (DOE) des États-Unis et le ministère de l'Énergie atomique (Minatom) de Russie. Le plutonium, sous forme d'oxyde de plutonium, va être mélangé à de l'oxyde d'uranium pour servir de combustible dans un réacteur CANDU, dans une expérience parallèle appelée l'essai Parallex. Ce mélange d'oxydes (MOX) est appelé combustible MOX.