English (Clinical Psychology)
applied relaxation training [correct]
DEF: A form of relaxation training in which muscle relaxation is taught in the context of in vivo exposure therapy.
OBS: Individuals are taught to relax their muscles while being exposed to increasingly frightening situations.
CONT: ... the relative effectiveness of EMG biofeedback, applied relaxation training and a combined procedure in the management of chronic, upper extremity cumulative trauma disorder...
French (Psychologie clinique)
entraînement à la relaxation appliquée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme d'apprentissage de la relaxation qui consiste à enseigner la relaxation musculaire dans le contexte d'une thérapie qui repose sur l'exposition réelle.
OBS: Les sujets apprennent à détendre leurs muscles alors qu'ils sont exposés à des situations anxiogènes d'intensité croissante.