English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
rectal manometry [correct]
CONT: Rectal manometry may be indicated to rule out Hirschsprung's disease. This procedure can also provide information about excretory dynamics that may point toward alternative therapy, such as biofeedback for paradoxical puborectalis contraction.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
rectomanométrie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: RADIOTHÉRAPIE - [...] ABDOMEN - [...] des sondes endorectales (faites maison), de petit calibre et de longueur variable, apportent une qualité d'image excellente permettant l'étude du complexe sphinctérien anal et des parties molles adjacentes. La corrélation entre les aspects morphologiques et la rectomanométrie est en cours.