English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
alphaphone
DEF: Type of biofeedback monitor; brainwave analyser... filters brainwaves and signals an audible beep for each Alpha or Theta wave passed; you get back audio and visual feedback.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
alphaphone [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui permettrait de détecter et de signaler les rayons alpha émis par le cerveau.