English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Vessels (Medicine))
thermal biofeedback [correct]; temperature biofeedback [correct]; thermal biofeedback training
CONT: Thermal biofeedback is most often the treatment of choice with vascular disorders involving impaired blood circulation in the body, usually the head, hands or feet. Blood flow from an affected body part is recorded and made consciously available to patients who combine the knowledge with instructions from the therapist to increase or decrease circulation to the painful area.
OBS: Thermal biofeedback is also used in the treatment of migraines and Raynaud’s disease.
OBS: "Thermal biofeedback training" was used in the PASCAL database.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
biorétroaction thermique [correct, feminine noun]; biofeedback thermique [masculine noun]; rétroaction biologique thermique [proposal, feminine noun]; apprentissage par la biorétroaction thermique [proposal, masculine noun]; apprentissage par la rétroaction biologique thermique [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le "biofeedback thermique" (...) enregistre les variations de la température de la peau dans le but d'obtenir un état de relaxation ou de traiter les migraines et les troubles de la circulation superficielle.
OBS: Le terme "biorétroaction thermique" a été employé dans une revue technique unilingue française dans la base de données PASCAL.
OBS: Les termes génériques "apprentissage par la rétroaction biologique" et "biorétroaction" sont employés dans le Répertoire des vedettes-matières de l'Université Laval.