English (Labour Law; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour Disputes)
policy grievance [correct]
CONT: If the employer and a bargaining agent are bound by an arbitral award or have entered into a collective agreement, either of them may present a policy grievance to the other in respect of the interpretation or application of the collective agreement or arbitral award as it relates to either of them or to the bargaining unit generally.
OBS: Policy grievance: term used in Bill C-25: An Act to modermize employment and labour relations in the public service.
French (Droit du travail; Conventions collectives et négociations; Conflits du travail)
grief de principe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grief soulevé par le syndicat ou l'employeur portant sur une interprétation générale ou une politique qui ne seraient pas conformes à la convention collective.
OBS: grief de principe : terme en usage dans le projet de loi C-25, Loi modernisant le régime de l'emploi et des relations de travail dans la fonction publique.