English (International Public Law)
satisfaction [correct]
CONT: Satisfaction may be defined as any measure which the author of a breach of duty is bound to take under customary law or under an agreement by the parties to a dispute, a part from restitution or compensation. Satisfaction is an aspect of reparation in the broad sense. However, it is not easy to distinguish between pecuniary satisfaction and compensation in the case of breaches of duty not resulting in death, personal injuries, or damage to or loss of property. Claims of this sort are commonly expressed as a claim for an "indemnity". If there is a distinction, it would seem to be in the intention behind the demand. If it is predominantly that of seeking a token of regret and acknowledgment of wrongdoing then it is a matter of satisfaction. The objects of satisfaction are three, which are often cumulative; apologies or other acknowledgment of wrongdoing by means of a salute to the flag or payment of an indemnity; the punishment of the individuals concerned; and the taking of measures to prevent a recurrence of the harm.
French (Droit international public)
satisfaction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Avantage d'ordre moral qu'obtient un État à titre de redressement d'un acte ou d'un comportement ayant engagé la responsabilité d'un autre État. Par ex., regrets, salut au drapeau, excuse, punition des agents responsables, proclamation par l'arbitre ou le juge du caractère illicite du comportement de l'État coupable.
OBS: Reproduit de la Liste provisoire de termes juridiques se rapportant aux travaux de la Commission du droit international avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.