English (Law of Contracts (common law))
illusory consideration [correct]
CONT: The general rule is that a promise to perform an existing duty is no consideration, at least when the promise is made by a party to a pre-existing contract, when it is made to the promisee under that contract, and it is to do no more than the promisor is bound to do under that contract. The rule expresses the concept that the new promise, indistinguishable from the old, is an illusory consideration.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
contrepartie illusoire [correct, feminine noun]