English (Telecommunications)
trail termination
CONT: The trail termination function in the SDH is responsible for introducing and retrieving overhead information at the layer boundary for the purposes of ensuring validity, integrity, and quality of the trail.
OBS: enterprises systems
French (Télécommunications)
terminaison de chemin [feminine noun]
CONT: La fonction de terminaison de chemin introduit et récupère un surdébit au niveau des points d'accès pour assurer la validité, l'intégrité et la qualité d'un chemin.