English (Mathematics)
piecewise continuous function
OBS: (...) piecewise continuous function. A function is piecewise continuous on "R" if it is defined on "R" and "R" can be separated into a finite number of pieces such that the function is continuous on the interior of each piece and such that the function approaches a finite limit as a point moves in the interior of a piece and approaches a boundary point in any way.
French (Mathématiques)
fonction continue par morceaux [feminine noun]