English (Atomic Physics)
extrapolation distance [correct, standardized]; augmentation distance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance beyond the boundary of a medium to a point at which the asymptotic neutron flux density would go to zero if it were represented by the same function as within the boundary in the one-group theory of neutron transport.
OBS: The asymptotic flux density is the flux density far from boundaries, localized sources, and localized absorbers.
OBS: extrapolation distance; augmentation distance: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
longueur extrapolée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans la théorie à un groupe du transport des neutrons, distance de la limite d'un milieu jusqu'au point extérieur à cette limite où la densité de flux neutronique asymptotique s'annulerait si elle était représentée par la même fonction qu'en deçà de la limite.
OBS: La densité de flux asymptotique est la densité de flux loin des limites, des sources localisées et des absorbeurs localisés.
OBS: longueur extrapolée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.