English (Turbines; Geothermal Power Plants)
bladeless turbine [correct]
CONT: Bladeless turbine... An assembly of plain metallic discs is mounted on a shaft, with narrow spaces between the discs. Geothermal fluid-hot water and/or steam-is admitted to the spaces between the discs at the periphery, and is directed to follow an inward spiral path towards a central exhaust port. The driving force is derived from frictional boundary layer drag between the fluid(s) and the disc surfaces. Such a machine would be very cheap to construct and to maintain : the discs could easily be dismantled, cleaned of chemical deposits and reassembled.
French (Turbines; Centrales géothermiques)
turbine sans aubes [feminine noun]