English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
boundary layer airflow separation [correct]; airflow breakdown [correct]; airflow breakaway [correct]; airflow separation [correct]; airstream separation [correct]
CONT: The wing profile and configuration are specifically tailored to delay boundary layer airflow separation to a higher Mach number(0. 78), and the drag rise due to Mach-induced separation is minimized.
OBS: Separation. An airflow is said to become separated from the object around which it is moving when the flow ceases to follow the contours of the body but instead features turbulent mixing and flow reversal close to the surface.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
décollement des filets d'air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le profil et la configuration ont en effet été conçus pour retarder au maximum le décollement des filets d'air jusqu'à un nombre de Mach élevé (0.78), ce qui a pour effet de diminuer la traînée dans de fortes proportions, et de permettre d'accroître la vitesse de vol ou la charge utile, ou encore d'abaisser la consommation de carburant.