English (Geophysics; Atmospheric Physics)
plasmapause [correct]
DEF: Outer boundary of the plasmasphere, at a distance of about four Earth radii, at which there is a sharp drop in the electron density and an increase in temperature with distance.
OBS: For the Earth, the plasmapause is described as the equipotential boundary between a region dominated by the corotational electric field, where there are closed particle orbits, and a region dominated by a convective dawn-dusk electric field, where there are no closed orbits. However, the existence of such a static boundary for the dynamic magnetospheres of Uranus and Neptune has been called into question, by two dimensional guiding center calculations for particles in the magnetic equatorial plane.
French (Géophysique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
plasmapause [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Limite extérieure de la plasmasphère, à une distance d'environ quatre rayons terrestres, à partir de laquelle se produisent une chute brusque de la densité électronique et une augmentation de la température avec la distance.
Spanish (Geofísica; Física de la atmósfera)
plasmapausa [feminine noun]
DEF: Límite exterior de la plasmasfera, a una distancia de unos cuatro radios terrestres, a partir de la cual se producen una caída brusca de la densidad electrónica y un aumento de la temperatura en función de la distancia.