English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Mathematical Geography; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
true horizon [correct, NATO, standardized]; actual horizon; real horizon
DEF: The boundary of a horizontal plane passing through a point of vision.
OBS: true horizon: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Géographie mathématique; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
horizon vrai [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; horizon réel [masculine noun]
DEF: Limite d'un plan horizontal passant par un point de vision.
OBS: horizon vrai : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Geografía matemática; Medidas de distancia (Telecomunicaciones))
horizonte verdadero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Límite de un plano horizontal que pasa por un punto de vista.