English (Industrial Design)
broken-out section; broken section
CONT: Often a small portion of a part may be broken away to expose and clarify an interior feature. This technique is called a broken-out section. There is no cutting-plane line used ... A short break line is generally used with a broken-out section.
CONT: A broken section is used mainly to expose the interior of objects so constructed that less than a half section is required for a satisfactory description.... The object theoretically is cut by a cutting plane and the front portion is removed by breaking it away. The "breaking away" gives an irregular boundary line to the section.
French (Dessin industriel)
coupe locale [feminine noun]
CONT: Coupe locale (...) -- Elle permet la représentation, sans pointillés, des formes intérieures pour certains détails (trous taraudés, rainures de clavette, etc.).