English (Geology)
tangential stress [correct]
OBS: Stress parallel to the tangent to the boundary of any opening(...)
French (Géologie)
contrainte tangentielle
OBS: Contrainte parallèle à la tangente à la périphérie d'une excavation quelconque (...)