English (Geology; Shipbuilding)
radial stress [correct]
OBS: Stress normal to the tangent to the boundary of any opening....
French (Géologie; Constructions navales)
contrainte radiale; SIG-r(D)
OBS: Contrainte normale à la tangente au périmètre d'une excavation quelconque [...]
Spanish (Geología; Construcción naval)
tensión radial [feminine noun]