English (Aircraft Airframe)
deep boundary-layer slot [correct]
CONT: During pre-flight inspection, the under-fuselage air intake is impressive, with its deep boundary-layer slot.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
mentonnière à gorge profonde [feminine noun]
CONT: En effectuant le tour de l'avion, on remarque l'entrée d'air, à section fixe, et le piège à couche limite, mentonnière à gorge profonde.