English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
suction flap [correct, standardized]
DEF: suction flap : A flap whose effectiveness is increased by boundary-layer suction.
OBS: suction flap: term standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
volet à aspiration [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: volet à aspiration : terme normalisé par l'ISO.