English (Aircraft Airframe; Ship and Boat Parts)
vortex generator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device, often a small vane attached to a surface, to produce one or more discrete vortices which trail downstream adjacent to the surface, promote mixing in the boundary layer and delay boundary-layer separation.
OBS: vortex generator: designation and definition standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Parties des bateaux)
générateur de tourbillons [correct, masculine noun]