English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
seismic gap [correct]
DEF: A region that has not experienced a major earthquake for many years but where bottled up stress caused by tectonic plate activity has reached bursting point.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
lacune sismique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le long d'une ligne de subduction, zone de l'écorce terrestre marquée par l'absence d'activité sismique.