English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
time fuse [correct]; safety fuse [correct]
CONT: The hurtled shell reaches apogee, at which point the time fuse ignites the bursting charge, and the shell explodes.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
retard [correct, masculine noun]; espolette [correct, feminine noun]; mèche lente [correct, feminine noun]; retard pyrotechnique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pendant la phase ascensionnelle, le retard se consume et transmet le feu à l'intérieur de la bombe lorsque celle-ci atteint son apogée.
Spanish (Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias))
retardo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La demora proporcionada por la mecha de retardo se selecciona de manera que permita a la carcasa alcanzar su altura máxima (apogeo).