English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Electronic Commerce)
electronic payment terminal [correct]; EPT [correct]; e-payment terminal [correct]
DEF: A terminal that is used to carry out business transactions and that allows a person to make a payment with, for example, a debit card, a credit card or a smartphone.
CONT: Electronic payment terminals (EPTs) are used to process electronic transactions, such as credit card payments or debit card payments. [Such terminals are] commonly used in retail settings, such as stores or restaurants, and can also be found in other locations such as vending machines, parking meters, and self-service kiosks.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Commerce électronique)
terminal de paiement électronique [correct, masculine noun]; TPE [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terminal employé pour effectuer des opérations commerciales, à partir duquel une personne peut faire un paiement par carte de débit, par carte de crédit ou par téléphone intelligent, par exemple.
CONT: Le TPE devient de plus en plus présent dans les commerces. Que le propriétaire soit entrepreneur, franchisé ou encore micro-entrepreneur, il peut s'en servir pour effectuer les encaissements.