English (Internet and Telematics)
time shared service [correct]; time-sharing center [correct]; time-sharing centre [correct]; time-shared center [correct]; time-shared centre [correct]
DEF: A business that provides access to a commercial computer, on a time-and-storage charge basis, which allows the user to connect a communicating word processor or terminal to the service's system.
French (Internet et télématique)
centre d'exploitation en temps partagé [correct, masculine noun]; centre de calcul temps partagé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le recours à un centre de calcul ne se justifie que par l'augmentation des capacités de stockage, la rapidité plus grande de traitement ainsi que l'aspect multi-utilisateur des centres de calcul temps partagé.