English (Banking; Applications of Automation)
video banking [correct]
DEF: A system which allows individuals or business customers of a financial institution to make enquiries, initiate credit transfers, and call up or send other information using a videotex terminal, a personal computer, or an adapted television set.
CONT: ... 10 fewer financial institutions have full video banking or are conducting pilot tests than in June 1985.
French (Banque; Automatisation et applications)
vidéo-banque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système grâce auquel un particulier ou une entreprise peut effectuer des opérations bancaires et des consultations et peut communiquer avec son institution financière par l'intermédiaire d'un terminal vidéotex, d'un poste de télévision adapté ou d'un ordinateur personnel.
CONT: (...) on évalue désormais à soixante-dix mille le nombre des particuliers ou des petites entreprises pratiquant la vidéo-banque depuis leur domicile ou leurs bureaux.