English (Meats and Meat Industries)
beef bung [correct]
DEF: Beef caecum or blind gut processes and used as a casing for cooked sausages, capicola, large bologna, etc.
CONT: Bologna is named after the city of Bologna, Italy, where it was first produced. it is normally stuffed into large diameter cellulose or fibrous casing (No. 4 or 6) and natural beef middle or beef bung casings.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
baudruche de bœuf [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Membrane transparente et extensible provenant du gros intestin [cæcum] du bœuf [...] et servant à enrober certains produits de charcuterie.
OBS: Sont utilisés comme enveloppe de saucisses les boyaux suivants : de bœuf : boyau courbe (duodénum, jéjunum, iléum); boyau droit (côlon); baudruche (cæcum); membrane séreuse de la baudruche (Goldschläger) [...]