English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
field milk-vetch [correct]; purple milk-vetch [correct]; field milkvetch [correct]; purple milkvetch [correct]; cock's head
OBS: A plant of the family Fabaceae.
OBS: purple milk-vetch : preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds(2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
astragale rustique [correct, masculine noun]; astragale pourpre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Fabaceae.
OBS: astragale rustique : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).