English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
ore and gangue assemblage
CONT: Au [gold], when present in significant amounts in Zn-Pb skarns in northern Mexico and the northern Canadian Cordillera, is commonly concentrated with sulphide-rich proximal ore and gangue mineral assemblages either close to a known intrusive contact or in the core of the deposit as deduced from the mineral zonation where no intrusion is exposed.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
complexe gangue-minerai [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Suivant l'aspect du complexe gangue-minerai, de Launay distingue les structures rubanées, bréchiformes et confuses.