English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
required navigation performance capability airspace [correct, standardized]; RNPC airspace [correct, standardized]
DEF: As geographically delineated in the Designated Airspace Handbook (DAH), controlled airspace within the Canadian domestic airspace (CDA) designated for area navigation (RNAV) operations.
OBS: Only aircraft certified as meeting the required navigation performance capability(RNPC) are permitted to operate on published, high level fixed RNAV [area navigation] routes or receive improved ATC [air traffic control] separation minimums based on RNPC [required navigation performance capability]. Certification is dependent upon crew training and navigation equipment that permits position determination within ± 4 NM [nautical miles]. Aircraft certified for Canadian minimum navigation performance specifications(CMNPS) and North Atlantic minimum navigation performance specifications(NAT MNPS) operations are deemed to be RNPC certified.
OBS: required navigation performance capability airspace; RNPC airspace: terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
espace aérien de performances minimales de navigation requises [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; espace aérien RNPC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espace aérien contrôlé (représenté géographiquement dans le Manuel des espaces aériens désignés (DAH)) à l'intérieur de l'espace aérien intérieur canadien (CDA) désigné pour les opérations de navigation de surface (RNAV).
OBS: Seuls les aéronefs certifiés comme possédant les performances minimales de navigation requises (RNPC) sont autorisés à évoluer sur des routes RNAV fixes de l'espace aérien supérieur (HLA) publiées ou à recevoir de l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] des minimums d'espacement plus serrés fondés sur les RNPC [performances minimales de navigation requises]. La certification est en fonction de la formation de l'équipage et de l'équipement de navigation permettant d'établir la position avec une exactitude de ± 4 NM [milles marins]. Les aéronefs certifiés pour les spécifications canadiennes de performances minimales de navigation (CMNPS) et les spécifications de performances minimales de navigation des routes de l'Atlantique Nord (NAT MNPS) sont réputés être certifiés pour les RNPC.
OBS: espace aérien de performances minimales de navigation requises; espace aérien RNPC : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.