English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
departmental reference number [correct]; DRN [correct]
CONT: Other than coding fields, some data elements or fields for process control or information purposes are mandatory for all financial transactions entered into the CAS [Central Accounting System], and must be in accordance with the requirements specified by the Receiver General. Among such fields are : Other information fields which departments may use include purchase requisition numbers, departmental reference numbers, financial encumbrance numbers, or a description of the transaction.
OBS: FINCON SYSTEM.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
numéro de référence des ministères [correct, masculine noun]; NRM [correct, masculine noun]; numéro de référence ministériel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En plus des zones de codage, certaines données ou zones sont obligatoires, à des fins de contrôle et d'information, pour toutes les opérations financières inscrites dans le SCC [Système central de comptabilité]; ces données et ces zones doivent respecter les exigences précisées par le receveur général. Parmi ces zones : Autres zones d'information - numéros de commande, numéros de référence des ministères, numéro de consignation de fonds ou description de l'opération.