English (Auditing (Accounting))
control code [correct]
CONT: Other than coding fields, some data elements or fields for process control or information purposes are mandatory for all financial transactions entered into the CAS [Central Accounting System], and must be in accordance with the requirements specified by the Receiver General. Among such fields are : control codes, which are established by the Receiver General for process control purposes. Such codes include the department, source codes, the SSC district office which accepts and inputs the data to the CAS, and a batch number which is usually controlled by the department.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
code de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En plus des zones de codage, certaines données ou zones sont obligatoires, à des fins de contrôle et d'information, pour toutes les opérations financières inscrites dans le SCC [Système central de comptabilité]; ces données et ces zones doivent respecter les exigences précisées par le receveur général. Parmi ces zones : les codes de contrôle, établis par le receveur général pour fins de contrôle du processus - ministère, codes d'origine, bureau de district d'ASC chargé de l'acceptation et de l'entrée des données dans le SCC, et un numéro de lot déterminé par le ministère.