English (Fire Detection; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Extinguishing Agents)
pendant sprinkler [correct, officially approved]; pendent sprinkler [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An automatic sprinkler head that hangs downward from the piping in the ceiling...
OBS: As opposed to upright sprinkler.
OBS: pendant sprinkler; pendent sprinkler: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Détection des incendies; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Agents extincteurs)
extincteur automatique en position vers le bas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sprinkleur pendant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extincteur automatique conçu pour être installé de telle façon que le jet est dirigé vers le bas, contre le déflecteur.
OBS: extincteur automatique en position vers le bas : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).