English (Building Elements)
cove and flat ceiling [correct]; coved and flat ceiling [correct]
DEF: Ceiling the section of which is a quadrant starting from the wall to form an intersection with a flat surface.
French (Éléments du bâtiment)
plafond plat et à gorge [masculine noun]; plafond voûté [masculine noun]
DEF: Plafond dont la section est un quadrant partant du mur pour former une intersection avec une surface plate.