English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Fire Safety)
ceiling jet [correct, standardized]
DEF: The gas motion in a hot gas layer near a ceiling that is generated by the buoyancy of a fire plume that is impinging upon the ceiling.
CONT: While combustion gases flowing under a ceiling are technically called ceiling jets, in the fire service this process has historically been termed mushrooming.
OBS: ceiling jet : designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Sécurité incendie)
jet en plafond [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; courant de diffusion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement d'un gaz dans une couche de gaz chaud proche du plafond qui est engendré par la flottabilité du panache de feu incident sur le plafond.
CONT: Bien que les gaz de combustion qui se répandent sous le plafond soient appelés en termes techniques courant de diffusion, ils sont communément appelés effet champignon dans les services d'incendie.
OBS: jet en plafond : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.