English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
rendering material [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mixture of fine aggregate with hydraulic cement or lime or a combination of both, and water or with other binders, that hardens after application and is used mostly for coating wall and ceiling surfaces.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction))
mortier pour enduit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mélange de granulats fins avec de l'eau et du ciment ou de la chaux, ou une combinaison des deux ou avec d'autres liants, qui durcit après mise en œuvre et qui est utilisé comme revêtement de murs et plafonds.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.