English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
salary cap [correct]
DEF: A budgetary ceiling that is imposed on an organization.
CONT: A salary cap is a mechanism which fixes the total amount individual clubs are permitted to spend on player wage payments.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
plafond salarial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plafond budgétaire qui est imposé à une organisation.