English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
reacher arm [correct]; reacher bar [correct]
DEF: [A device] used to extend the reach of caregivers when attaching the main webbing of a portable ceiling lift to the central suspension point of a ceiling track.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
bras d’extension [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En mode nomade, le LUNA accompagne le personnel soignant de chambre en chambre. Il est suspendu par la sangle, son bras d’extension fourni avec le module de levage, permet de l’accrocher et de le décrocher sans aucun effort.