English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
airtight electrical box [correct]
DEF: An ... electrical box designed to act as part of an air barrier system.
OBS: Typically plastic with features that form an airtight seal around wires entering and leaving the box and with a flange to which the air barrier on the surrounding wall or ceiling can be sealed.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
coffret électrique étanche à l’air [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coffret [...] conçu pour faire partie intégrante d’un pare-air.
OBS: Habituellement fait de plastique, il permet de former un joint étanche autour des fils qui y entrent et en sortent. Il possède une aile à laquelle la membrane pare-air du mur ou du plafond qui l’entoure peut être scellée.