English (Building Ventilation; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
booster fan [correct]; jet fan [correct]
DEF: A fan, generally installed under a tunnel ceiling, [that] transmits momentum to the air.
OBS: booster fan; jet fan: terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Ventilation (Construction); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
accélérateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ventilateur, généralement installé sous le plafond d'un tunnel, qui transmet une quantité de mouvement à l'air.
OBS: accélérateur : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.