English (Military Administration)
quota post [correct, NATO, standardized]; Q post [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An international military post in a peacetime establishment, that a particular nation has accepted to fill indefinitely.
OBS: Quota posts are included in the international manpower ceiling.
OBS: quota post: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire)
poste permanent [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Poste militaire international inscrit au tableau d'effectifs du temps de paix qu'un pays particulier a accepté de pourvoir pour une durée indéterminée.
OBS: Les postes permanents sont inclus dans le maximum autorisé en effectifs internationaux.
OBS: poste permanent : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Administración militar)
puesto permanente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puesto de trabajo internacional que una nación particular ha aceptado ocupar de forma indefinida.