English (Construction Tools; Interior Covering Materials)
taping knife [correct]; joint knife [correct]
DEF: ... a drywall tool with a wide blade for spreading joint compound.
CONT: Most 4-inch, 6-inch and 8-inch taping knives are used for applying drywall mud to gaps or holes and for taping. They are also used to remove excess drywall mud. The 12-inch taping knife is used for feathering areas where a wall or ceiling may be sloped or uneven.
PHR: right-angle joint knife
French (Outils (Construction); Revêtements intérieurs)
couteau à joints [correct, masculine noun]; couteau à enduire [masculine noun]
Spanish (Herramientas (Construcción); Revestimientos para interiores)
cuchillo para juntas [correct, masculine noun]