English (Extinguishing Agents; Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire); Fire Detection)
conventional sprinkler [correct]; standard sprinkler [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A sprinkler giving spherical water distribution directed downward and at the ceiling for a definite protection area such that 40% to 60% of the total water flow is initially directed downward.
OBS: standard sprinkler: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Agents extincteurs; Installations fixes de secours (incendies); Détection des incendies)
extincteur automatique conventionnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sprinkleur conventionnel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: extincteur automatique conventionnel : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).