English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
height of cloud base [correct]; cloud base height [correct]; cloud-base height [correct]; ceiling height [correct]; cloud height [correct]; ceiling [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The height above the ground or water of the base of the lowest layer of cloud below 6000 metres (20 000 feet) covering more than half the sky.
OBS: For obscurations, the ceiling height represents vertical visibility into the obscuring phenomena rather than the height of the base as in the case of clouds or obscuring phenomena aloft.
OBS: ceiling : term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
hauteur de la base des nuages [correct, feminine noun]; hauteur du plafond nuageux [correct, feminine noun]; hauteur du plafond [correct, feminine noun]; plafond [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Hauteur, au-dessus du sol ou de l'eau, de la plus basse couche de nuages qui, au-dessous de 6000 m (20 000 pi), couvre plus de la moitié du ciel.
CONT: Presque tous les genres de projecteurs ou de phares, à condition qu'ils émettent un faisceau suffisamment étroit et intense, peuvent être utilisés pour mesurer de nuit la hauteur de la base des nuages par la méthode qui consiste à observer, depuis l'extrémité d'une ligne de base adéquate, la hauteur angulaire de la tache lumineuse produite sur la base du nuage.
OBS: plafond : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme and définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
altura de la base de la nube [correct, feminine noun]; techo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; techo de nubes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Altura a que, sobre la tierra o el agua, se encuentra la base de la capa inferior de nubes por debajo de 6000 m (20000 ft) y que cubre más de la mitad del cielo.
OBS: techo de nubes; techo: términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).