English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
canopy switch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A small compact electric switch installed in the canopy of a ceiling fixture for direct control of the light at the fixture and usually operated by a cord or chain.
CONT: Canopy switch. This switch is also available for table and floor use on lamp cord. It comes with wires stripped at the ends ready for attaching. The action is push-button.
OBS: canopy switch: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
interrupteur d'éclairage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: interrupteur d'éclairage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).