English (Military Administration)
rotational post [correct, NATO, standardized]; ROT post [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An international military post in a peacetime establishment, that specified member states have agreed to fill on a rotational basis.
OBS: Rotational posts are included in the international workforce ceiling.
OBS: rotational post; ROT post: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire)
poste tournant [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Poste militaire international inscrit au tableau d’effectifs du temps de paix que certains États membres ont accepté de pourvoir à tour de rôle.
OBS: Les postes tournants sont inclus dans le maximum autorisé en effectifs internationaux.
OBS: poste tournant : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.