English (Telecommunications)
benchmark rate [correct]
DEF: One of a modified set of per-minute charges established by the U. S. Federal Communications Commission(FCC) as a ceiling on the international rates that U. S. service providers may pay non-U. S. service providers to terminate international [public switched telephone network(PSTN) ] traffic originating in the United States.
French (Télécommunications)
taxes de référence [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Un des ensembles modifiés de frais par minute déterminés par la Commission fédérale des communications de É.-U. (FCC) et constituant un plafond pour les frais internationaux que les fournisseurs de services des É.-U. peuvent payer à des fournisseurs de service non américains pour recevoir le trafic international de [réseau téléphonique commuté public (RTPC)] partant des États-Unis.