English (Labour and Employment; Sociology of Work)
glass door [correct]
CONT: A glass door is defined as a barrier that limits disadvantaged workers access to employment at high-wage firms. Just as a glass ceiling truncates the distribution of wages that disadvantaged workers face, the authors argue a glass door truncates the distribution of firms at which they might find employment.
French (Travail et emploi; Sociologie du travail)
porte de verre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une porte de verre est définie comme étant une barrière qui empêche les travailleurs défavorisés d'accéder à des emplois dans des entreprises versant des salaires élevés. Tout comme un plafond de verre réduit la distribution des salaires auxquels les travailleurs défavorisés peuvent accéder, les auteurs affirment qu'une porte de verre réduit la distribution des entreprises dans lesquelles ils pourraient trouver un emploi.