English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
non-lapsing authority [correct]; continuing authority [correct]; continuing authorization [correct]; non-lapsing authorization [correct]
DEF: An authority for expenditure based on legislation that may or may not provide an annual ceiling, the authority for which extends into future years until the legislation is repealed or changed.
CONT: The revolving fund is a continuing or non-lapsing authorization while net voting is an authorization that lapses at the end of the fiscal year. The aim of a revolving fund is self-sufficiency while net voting provides for certain revenues to offset related expenditures.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
autorisation permanente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Autorisation (fondée sur un texte législatif), de dépenser des sommes, parfois jusqu'à concurrence d'un plafond annuel, tant et aussi longtemps que la loi n'est pas modifiée ou abrogée.
OBS: Le fonds renouvelable fait l'objet d'une autorisation permanente.
OBS: Le fonds renouvelable est un crédit permanent alors que le crédit net est un crédit qui prend fin avec l'année financière. Le fonds renouvelable a un objectif d'autosuffisance alors que le crédit net permet de porter certaines recettes en réduction des dépenses qui y sont reliées.