English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
cloud searchlight [correct, officially approved]; ceiling projector [correct, officially approved]; ceiling light projector
DEF: Projector designed to produce, at night, an illuminated spot on the base of a cloud layer in order to measure its height.
OBS: cloud searchlight; ceiling projector : terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
projecteur de nuages [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; projecteur de plafond [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; projecteur à nuages [masculine noun]
DEF: Projecteur destiné à produire, la nuit, une tache lumineuse sur la base d'une couche nuageuse afin d'en mesurer la hauteur.
OBS: projecteur de nuages; projecteur de plafond : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
proyector de techo de nubes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; proyector para el techo de nubes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; proyector para nubes [masculine noun]
DEF: Proyector destinado a producir, por la noche, una mancha luminosa en la base de una capa de nubes a fin de medir la altura.
OBS: proyector de techo de nubes; proyector para el techo de nubes: términos aceptados oficialmente par la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).