English (Trade; Government Contracts; Market Prices)
ex-gratia claim
OBS: A claim made by a contractor to the Crown in respect of a firm price or ceiling price contract where a financial loss has been or, in exceptional cases, will be sustained in the fulfillment of said contract and said losses are a direct result of circumstances beyond the control of the contractor or the Crown.
French (Commerce; Marchés publics; Prix (Commercialisation))
requête ex gratia
OBS: Demande d'un adjudicataire adressée à la Couronne au sujet d'un contrat à prix ferme (forfait) ou à prix plafond en cas de pertes financières subies ou,dans des cas exceptionnels, anticipées dans l'exécution dudit contrat et résultant directement de circonstances indépendantes de la volonté de l'adjudicataire ou de la Couronne.