English (Law of Contracts (common law); Government Contracts)
maximum-price contract [correct]; guaranteed-upset-price contract [correct]; guaranteed-maximum-price contract [correct]
CONT: The maximum-price contract, often placed non-competitively, sets a ceiling price; the final price is settled on the basis of actual cost plus an agreed profit.
CONT: for "guaranteed-maximum-price contract" : A cost-plus-fixed-fee contract or a cost-plus-percentage-fee contract which provides for a maximum total price of cost and fee, beyond which the owner need not pay (...) If the cost and fee together amount to less than the maximum price, the owner saves the difference. This type of contract may also provide for sharing of savings and excess cost.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Marchés publics)
marché au maximum [correct]
CONT: (...) il est possible de combiner marché à forfait et marché au métré. C'est le marché au maximum dans lequel les travaux doivent être payés au métré comme dans le marché du même nom, mais sans que le prix puisse excéder un certain chiffre, comme dans le marché à forfait.