English (Property Law (common law); Social Policy (General))
land ceiling [correct]
CONT: Under the fourth amendment, peasants were given a period of six months to register their proof of tenancy after which unregistered tenants were unable to claim their right. In 2001, the government reduced the land ceiling to 3. 75 ha in all hill and mountain areas, 1. 5 ha in the Kathmandu Valley and 7. 43 ha in the Terai
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Politiques sociales (Généralités))
plafond foncier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dixième plan quinquennal (2002-2007), qui constitue aussi le Document de stratégie pour la réduction de la pauvreté du Népal (DSRP), préconise l’élaboration de politiques et directives relatives à l’utilisation des sols envue d’appliquer un nouveau plafond foncier (la superficie que peut posséder un individu).