English (Interior Covering Materials)
perforated gypsum plasterboard [correct]; perforated gypsum lath [correct]
DEF: A gypsum baseboard or lath having equally spaced circular perforations.
CONT: Gypsum lath : a sheet generally 16 x 48 in. by 3/8 or 1/2 in. thick... Perforated gypsum lath is produced... Ceiling framing members supporting the lath should never be spaced more than 16 in. center to center with 1/2-in. lath.
French (Revêtements intérieurs)
plaque de plâtre perforée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plaques de plâtre. Peuvent se clouer directement sur les solives. Présentées en carreaux, elles peuvent être montées en plafonds suspendus. Fig. 1 : Plafond plâtre sur plaques perforées.