English (Preparatory Mining Work)
pack load monitoring
OBS: pack consists of 6"X6"X5" stock laid at right angles to form a crib six feet high and eight feet wide. This framework of timber acts as a support for the ceiling of the vault and fills the void left by the extracted coal. The load or forces exerted on the pack are those of the roof of the vault.
French (Travaux préparatoires (Exploitation minière))
surveillance des contraintes exercées sur le remblai [feminine noun]
OBS: Source : Ingénieur des mines, SECB.