English (Floors and Ceilings)
ceiling space [correct]; ceiling void [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: Since it is becoming increasingly common for services such as electric and other wiring, heating and ventilation equipment, etc. to be installed in the ceiling void, growing demands are made on ease of access to the void for service work. While concealing the installation, Ecophon Access comprises a simple hinged arrangement of tiles that offers complete freedom of access, but without compromising on aesthetics.
CONT: The ceiling, which is suspended below the upper floor construction, conceals the ductwork and contains the lighting units. Electrical wiring for power and for telephone communication may also be located in this ceiling space or may be buried in the floor construction in pipes or conduits.
CONT: Ceiling spaces used as plenums. The concealed space between the ceiling and floor ... of a building may be used as plenum ....
French (Planchers et plafonds)
vide du plafond [correct, masculine noun]; entre-plafond [masculine noun, Canada]
CONT: Pose des conducteurs dans les vides des constructions. - Cette pose est autorisée dans le vide des plafonds, à la condition que la face interne du vide ne présente pas d'aspérités susceptibles d'endommager les conducteurs, les canalisations ayant un parcours rectiligne.
CONT: Pose dans le vide des plafonds et planchers.- Le passage des canalisations dans le vide des plafonds et des planchers doit permettre le remplacement éventuel des conducteurs détériorés.
OBS: Le terme «entre-plafond» a été relevé sur une ancienne fiche, sans aucune indication de source.