English (Electrochemistry)
electromotive series [correct]; electrochemical series [correct]
DEF: A list of elements arranged in the order of their activity, or tendency to lose electrons.
OBS: The following common metals are so arranged : magnesium, beryllium, aluminium, zinc, chromium, iron, cadmium, nickel, tin, copper, silver, and gold. If two metals widely separated in the list(e. g., iron and magnesium) are placed in an electrolyte and connected by a metallic conductor, an electromotive force is produced.
French (Électrochimie)
série électrochimique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Electroquímica)
serie electroquímica [correct, feminine noun]