English (Coining; Numismatics; Coins and Bank Notes)
chromium-plated steel [correct]
OBS: The first chromium-plated five-cent piece was first issued in 1944. The 1951 commemorative nickel was made of steel coated with a very thin(. 01 mm) layer of nickel and plated with chromium.
French (Monnayage; Numismatique; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
acier chromé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les premières pièces de cinq cents en acier chromé ont été émises en 1944. La pièce commémorative de 1951 a été faite d'acier recouvert d'une couche de nickel très mince (0,01 millimètre) puis de chrome.