English (Small Arms)
inspection cartridge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Inert cartridge consisting of a cartridge case, a ball bullet and a distance piece. It has the weight, shape and balance of a ball cartridge and is used in function testing firearm mechanisms. It is identified by an empty primer pocket and a chromium or nickel plated cartridge case.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
cartouche de vérification [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cartouche inerte composée d'une douille, d'une balle ordinaire et d'une entretoise. Elle a le même poids, la même forme et le même équilibrage qu'une cartouche à balle ordinaire et sert à vérifier le fonctionnement des mécanismes d'armes à feu. Elle est identifiée par l'absence d'une amorce et par sa douille chromée ou nickelée.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.