English (Aluminum Alloys)
aluminum alloy [correct]; aluminium alloy [correct, Great Britain, standardized]
DEF: Aluminum containing variable amounts of manganese, silicon, copper, magnesium, lead, bismuth, nickel, chromium, zinc, or tin.
OBS: Aluminum alloy [is a] general term for numerous alloys in which aluminum is the basis (that is predominant) metal; for example, aluminum-copper and aluminum-silicon alloys, Duralumin, Y-alloy, etc.
OBS: A wide range of uses and properties are possible. Alloys may be obtained for casting or working, heat-treatable or non-heat-treatable, with a wide range of strength, corrosion resistance, machinability, and weldability.
OBS: aluminum alloy: also called by some authors "light alloy." In fact, alloys of magnesium are also in use and are even lighter than aluminum alloys.
OBS: aluminium alloy: term standardized by ISO.
French (Alliages d'aluminium)
alliage d'aluminium [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Alliage dont l'aluminium est le composant prédominant.
CONT: Les alliages d'aluminium sont des matières métalliques dans lesquelles l'aluminium prédomine en masse sur chacun des autres éléments, pour autant a) que la teneur en masse d'au moins un de ces autres éléments, ou du total de fer + silicium, dépasse [certaines] limites [...] ou b) que la teneur totale en masse de ces autres éléments dépasse 1 % (m/m).
OBS: Les alliages d'aluminium peuvent se classer en 3 catégories : - Les alliages lourds, de densité supérieure à 6. - Les alliages de densité moyenne comprise entre 3 et 6. - Les alliages légers, de densité inférieure à 3.
OBS: Plusieurs auteurs définissent les «alliages légers» comme étant des «alliages d'aluminium».
OBS: Les alliages légers sont surtout à base d'aluminium et de magnésium.
OBS: alliage d'aluminium : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.