English (Naval Mines; Magnetism)
mumetal [correct]; mu-metal [correct]; Mumetal [correct]
DEF: The proprietary name of an alloy of iron that contains approximately 75-78 per cent nickel, 4-6 per cent copper, and 1 1/2-2 percent chromium by weight and is a useful material for transformer cores and magnetic shields because of this high permeability and low hysteresis loss in weak magnetic fields.
OBS: mumetal: from Greek letter mu (being conventionally used to denote permeability) + metal.
French (Mines marines; Magnétisme)
Mumétal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alliage de fer et de nickel ayant d'intéressantes propriétés magnétiques, et utilisé pour la confection de câbles télégraphiques sous-marins.
OBS: Nom déposé.