English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
filter sampling [correct]
CONT: Filter Sampling. Particulates are extremely varied for their composition. The monitoring of particulates with High Volume(Hi-Vol) samplers and other filter media varies from a simple colorimetric measure of the coefficient of haze(CoH) to the use of neutron activation analysis, atomic absorption spectroscopy, etc. for metal concentrations and gas chromatography for organic composition. Heavy metal measurements for lead, cadmium, chromium, vanadium, and nickel are common in urban areas such as with the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network(NAPS).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
échantillonnage par filtre [masculine noun]