English (Atmospheric Physics)
strong omega field [correct]
CONT: Put more simply, omega is determined by the amount of spin(or large scale rotation) and warm(or cold) advection present in the atmosphere. On a weather forecast chart, high values of omega(or a strong omega field) relate to upward vertical motion(UVV) in the atmosphere.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
champ omega fort [correct, masculine noun]