English (Atmospheric Physics)
backing wind [correct]
CONT: A backing wind is a wind that turns counter-clockwise with height. An example of a backing wind would be a north wind at the surface with a west wind at 700 millibars. A backing wind is associated with cold air advection and dynamic sinking. Winds back behind cold fronts.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vent lévogyre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Vent tournant en sens inverse des aiguilles d'une montre, par exemple du sud-ouest au sud-est en passant par le sud.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
viento con giro antihorario [masculine noun]; viento levógiro [masculine noun]
DEF: Cambio de la dirección del viento en el sentido contrario a las agujas del reloj en cualquiera de los hemisferios.