English (Orbital Stations)
moderate-temperature water loop [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Thermal Management. A moderate-temperature water loop is provided via a 1. 3 cm(0. 5 in) line with a quick-disconnect to each ISPR [International Standard Payload Rack] at an inlet temperature range of 16-24°C(61-75°F). The water is circulated through heat exchangers and stainless steel cold plates to allow thermal conditioning of the internal payload hardware. The water flow is controlled within the U. S. Lab and the JEM [Japanese Experiment Module] to optimize the heat rejection efficiencies of the system. The maximum return water temperature is 49°C(120°F). Inside a payload rack, an avionics air/heat exchanger assembly can be connected to the loop to remove up to 1200 W by circulating air.
OBS: moderate-temperature water loop: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
boucle d'eau à température modérée [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: boucle d'eau à température modérée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).