English (Heating; HVAC Distribution Systems; Pipes and Fittings)
wet return [correct]
CONT: The return piping that carries the condensate accumulation back to the boiler and is installed below the level of the boiler water line is called a wet return. It is completely filled with water and does not carry air or steam. When the system is first filled with water or is cold, the pressure throughout the system is the same, or balances. Therefore, the water is at the same level in the boiler and drip connection as indicated by the boiler water line.
French (Chauffage; Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air); Tuyauterie et raccords)
retour humide [correct, masculine noun]; retour noyé [correct, masculine noun]; canalisation de retour noyée [feminine noun]; conduite de retour noyée [feminine noun]
CONT: Les canalisations de retour ramènent les eaux de condensation des corps de chauffe à la chaudière. La canalisation de retour horizontale, servant de collecteur aux colonnes descendantes, peut être située au-dessus du plan d'eau correspondant à la pression atmosphérique (...) : on a alors affaire à un retour sec. Cette canalisation de retour horizontale peut, au contraire, être située au-dessous de ce plan : on a alors affaire à un retour humide ou retour noyé.