English (Heating)
gravity warm-air heating system [correct]; gravity warm air system [correct]
DEF: Warm-air heating system that depends on the difference in density between warm and cold air for the circulation of air throughout the system.
OBS: Early warm-air systems delivered air to and from rooms by gravity circulation in large ducts connected to the furnace in the basement. Since the only force producing circulation was that due to the small difference in density between the hot supply air and the cold return air, a satisfactory volume of air could be moved only by providing very large air ducts and registers and heating the air to a high temperature. The result was a very bulky system that produced hot air at the ceiling and cold air on the floor.
French (Chauffage)
système de chauffage à air chaud par gravité [correct, masculine noun]; système de chauffage à air chaud par circulation naturelle [proposal, masculine noun]; système de chauffage à l'air chaud par gravité [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le système de chauffage à air chaud par gravité, l'air chauffé circule par convection naturelle. Pour tirer profit de ce phénomène, on place la fournaise au sous-sol. Parce qu'il est plus léger que l'air froid, l'air chaud s'élève dans la pièce et repousse ainsi l'air froid vers la fournaise.