English (Thermal Insulation)
reference mean temperature [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mean temperature between the hot and cold faces of a material, used as the basis for physical property measurement and expression of data for those materials where physical properties change with temperature.
OBS: reference mean temperature: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Isolation thermique)
température moyenne de référence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Température moyenne entre la face chaude et la face froide d'un matériau [qui] sert de base à la mesure des propriétés physiques et à l'expression des données pour les matériaux dont les propriétés physiques varient en fonction de la température.
OBS: température moyenne de référence : terme normalisé par l'ISO.