English (Air Pollution)
deposition rate [correct]; rate of deposition [correct]
CONT: Therefore using the rates of deposition now recorded at 450 km and projected at 400 km, the minimum annual deposition from Fort McMurray would be 0. 8 kg SO4-S/ha and from Cold Lake-Lloydminster 0. 65 kg SO4-S/ha for a total of 1. 45 kg S04-S/ha. If this is translated into an actual effect on pH, it is equal to about 9 [microequivalents per litre] of acidity or sufficient to reduce the pH of a lake one metre deep from pH 6. 0 to 5. 0 in one year if no buffering effect was present.
French (Pollution de l'air)
taux de dépôts [correct, masculine noun]; taux de dépôt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux indiquant la masse totale d'un polluant atmosphérique qui s'est déposée, par voie humide et par voie sèche, pendant une période donnée sur une surface unitaire.
CONT: Cinq modèles numériques disponibles sur une base opérationnelle et pouvant estimer le transport à grande distance des polluants atmosphériques ainsi que leurs taux de dépôts ont pu être utilisés.
OBS: Pour de plus amples renseignements sur cette notion, consulter le cahier de néologie sur les pluies acides (OLFNE 1985 no 40-41).
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
tasa de deposición [feminine noun]
DEF: Evaluación cuantitativa de la cantidad de un contaminante atmosférico sedimentable que se deposita por unidad de superficie y por unidad de tiempo, expresado en kg/ha/año.