English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
chinook arch [correct]
DEF: A foehn cloud formation appearing as a bank of altostratus clouds east of the Rocky Mountains, heralding the approach of a chinook.
CONT: When moisture is present, a variety of mountain-wave clouds and lee-wave clouds can form, such as the chinook arch of the Canadian Rocky Mountains west of Calgary, Alberta. The chinook brings relief from the cold of winter, but its most important effect is to melt or sublimate snow : a foot of snow may disappear in a few hours.
CONT: Chinook arch: ... It forms in the rising portion of standing waves on the lee side of the mountains. An observer underneath or east of the cloud sees an arch of clear air between the cloud’s leading edge and the mountains below. The cloud appears to converge with the mountains to the north and south due to a perspective effect.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
arche de chinook [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nuage de foehn, formé généralement d'une couche d'altostratus, apparaissant au-dessus des Montagnes Rocheuses et annonçant l'approche d'un chinook.
CONT: Les chinooks soufflent donc du sud ou du sud-ouest et peuvent atteindre des vitesses supérieures à 150 km/h. La turbulence causée par le vent est semblable à l'action de l'eau qui frappe une roche. Lorsque l'air descend, des ondes se forment. La crête de l'onde produit une bande nuageuse particulière, parallèle aux montagnes, qu'on appelle une arche de chinook.