English (Air Pollution; Atmospheric Physics)
feedback [correct]
CONT: [Feedback occurs] when one variable in a system triggers changes in a second variable that in turn ultimately affects the original variable; a positive feedback intensifies the effect, and a negative feedback reduces the effect.
CONT: To fully simulate a climate the models must take into account the complex feedback mechanisms that influence it. Snow, for example, has a destabilizing, positive-feedback effect on temperature : when a cold snap brings a snowfall, the temperature tends to drop further because snow, being highly reflective, absorbs less solar energy than bare ground.
French (Pollution de l'air; Physique de l'atmosphère)
rétroaction [correct, feminine noun]; feedback [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a rétroaction lorsque'une variable d'un système modifie une deuxième variable qui à son tour influe sur la première. Une rétroaction positive intensifie l'effet considéré alors qu'une rétroaction négative le réduit.
CONT: Les modèles de ce type permettent de bien décrire les phénomènes de rétroaction du climat sur la température. Il en existe de nombreux types selon la façon dont sont prises en compte les variables climatiques. Ils ont permis de montrer que la teneur en vapeur d'eau, l'altitude des nuages et l'albédo sont des facteurs indépendants qui amplifient l'accroissement de température (feedback positif).
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Física de la atmósfera)
retroacción [feminine noun]
CONT: [La retroacción] se produce cuando una variable de un sistema desencadena cambios en otra variable que, a su vez, afectará en última instancia a la variable original; un efecto de retroacción positivo intensifica los efectos, y uno negativo los reduce.