English (Climatology; Climate Change)
positive feedback effect [correct]
CONT: As the surface and atmosphere warm, the model atmosphere becomes moister, which in turn causes more warming - a positive feedback effect.
CONT: How will the climate change?... The largest warming is predicted for cold northern regions in winter. The reason is that snow and ice reflect sunlight, so less snow means more heat is absorbed from the sun, which enhances any warming : a strong positive feedback effect.
French (Climatologie; Changements climatiques)
effet de rétroaction positive [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plus la chaleur sera absorbée dans le Nord, plus la neige et la glace fondront, ce qui signifie qu'encore plus de chaleur solaire sera absorbée (cela s'appelle un effet de rétroaction positive).
CONT: Quelles seront les caractéristiques des changements climatiques? [...] Les régions les plus affectées devraient être les régions froides du Nord en hiver. En effet, la neige et la glace reflètent la lumière du soleil, de sorte que moins la neige est abondante, plus le soleil absorbe de chaleur, ce qui contribue au réchauffement, par un puissant effet de rétroaction positive.
Spanish (Climatología; Cambio climático)
efecto de retroacción positivo [correct, masculine noun]; efecto de retroalimentación positiva [correct, masculine noun]