English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
loose grain [correct]
DEF: A type of drawness of grain which is caused by improper liming and/or bating.
OBS: [Loose grain] is mostly seen in goat skins. If the drum is not properly controlled and/or when hot bated pelts are put into cold water directly shrinking of the grain takes place resulting loose grain effect.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
fleur creuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cuirs flottants requièrent une fleur creuse.