English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Physics)
accidental reactivity insertion [correct]
CONT: More quantitatively, in the case that no control rods are foreseen in the SC [sub-critical core], the level of subcriticality should be such that the core stays sub-critical when going from a “hot” state(i. e. normal operation) to a “cold” state(i. e. reactor shut-down). Since thermal feed-back induces generally(e. g. in standard fast reactors) a positive reactivity effect … going from “hot” to “cold”, one can require that the “cold” core should stay sub-critical even in the case of an accidental reactivity insertion … due for example to coolant voidage.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Physique nucléaire)
insertion accidentelle de réactivité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les combustibles MOX [oxyde mixte] actuels peuvent atteindre des taux de combustion de 55 GWj/t [gigawatt jour par tonne] les démonstrations à faire concernent toutes les situations de fonctionnement normal ou accidentel; parmi celles-ci il faut noter […] — l’insertion accidentelle de réactivité […] pour laquelle des essais spécifiques sont exigés sur des installations expérimentales (CABRI à Cadarache) […]