English (Tempering of Metals)
partial annealing [correct]
DEF: An imprecise term used to denote a treatment given cold-worked metallic material to reduce its strength to a controlled level or to effect stress relief. To be meaningful, the type of material, the degree of cold work, and the time-temperature schedule must be stated.
French (Recuit (Métal))
restauration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élimination au moins partielle des effets d'un écrouissage sur les propriétés physiques ou mécaniques d'un métal sans modification apparente de sa microstructure, en particulier sans déplacement des joints de grains à forte désorientation.