English (Thermal Insulation)
cold wall effect [correct]
DEF: The chilly discomfort experienced by a person in a building as his or her body radiates heat to the cold surface of an uninsulated wall.
CONT: Most people don’t realize that body heat will radiate to the cold walls, ceilings or floors, at a rate uninfluenced by the room temperature. We feel cold, and may even turn up the thermostat, thereby using more fuel. Insulation overcomes this "cold wall effect".
French (Isolation thermique)
effet des parois froides [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'isolation supprime l'effet des parois froides des murs en contact avec l'extérieur et vous assure des températures intérieures très homogènes.