English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials; Plastic Materials; Rubber)
cantilever beam test [correct]; Izod type test [correct]; Izod impact test [correct]; Izod test [correct]
CONT: ASTM method D 746 addresses the effect of cold temperature on plastics and, in particular, the properties of brittleness and impact strength. At various temperatures, specimens are tested by a specified impact device in a cantilever beam test mode. Brittleness is defined as "that temperature estimated statistically, at which 50 percent of the specimens would fail in the specified test".
CONT: Determination of the Izod impact resistance of rigid plastics ... Method A is the Cantilever beam or Izod Type Test in which the specimen is broken by a blow delivered at a fixed distance from the edge of the specimen clamp. The test requires a notched specimen in all cases. The notch is intended to produce a standard degree of stress concentration.
OBS: Izod impact strength of notched specimens ... The test specimen, supported as a vertical cantilever beam, is broken by a single swing of a pendulum, with the line of impact at a fixed distance from the specimen clamp and from the centre line of the notch.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux; Matières plastiques; Caoutchouc)
essai Izod [correct, masculine noun]; essai de choc sur barreau entaillé [masculine noun]; essai sur éprouvette en porte-à-faux [masculine noun]; essai type Izod [masculine noun]; essai de choc Izod [masculine noun]; essai de résilience Izod [masculine noun]
DEF: Essai consistant à rompre d'un seul coup, à l'aide d'une masse oscillante, une éprouvette entaillée fixée en une de ses extrémités. L'énergie absorbée, déterminée par la mesure de la hauteur de remontée du pendule, est une mesure de la résistance au choc ou résilience.
CONT: Détermination de la résilience Izod des matières plastiques rigides [...] La méthode A est l'essai sur éprouvette en porte-à-faux ou essai type Izod dans lequel la rupture de l'éprouvette résulte d'un coup appliqué à distance fixe du bord du porte-éprouvette. Dans tous les cas l'essai nécessite l'emploi d'éprouvettes entaillées. L'entaille a pour but de réaliser un degré uniforme de concentration des contraintes.
OBS: L'éprouvette, tenue encastrée en position verticale, [en porte-à-faux] est cassée par une seule oscillation d'un pendule, la ligne de choc étant située à distance fixe du serrage de l'éprouvette et de l'axe de l'entaille.