English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Skin)
wheal [correct]; weal [correct]
DEF: A primary lesion of the skin that is a pruritic, circumscribed, edematous, usually transitory elevation that varies in size from a pin-head to that of the palm or larger, occurring classically in urticaria but also after insect bites, animal bites, trauma, or even as an effect of such physical agents as heat, cold, or sunlight.
OBS: wheal: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil cutané)
papule ortiée [correct, feminine noun]; papule œdémateuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La papule est une lésion en relief qui fait saillie sur le tégument normal : elle est pleine, solide, a du corps à la palpation. Selon la constitution histologique on distingue : les papules épidermiques; les papules dermiques qui peuvent être œdémateuses : elles traduisent alors une séro-exsudation dermique et le type en est la papule ortiée de l'urticaire.
OBS: papule ortiée : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.