English (Thermal Springs - Uses)
black smoker [correct]
DEF: Vent on the sea floor emitting hydrothermal fluids at elevated temperatures.
OBS: As these [fluids] mix with cold water, metal oxides and sulphides precipitate rapidly to give black plumes. This provides a rare opportunity to study ore deposits forming.
French (Thermalisme)
fumeur noir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'existence de bouches hydrothermales crachant soit une eau blanchâtre à 300 °C («fumeurs blancs») soit une eau rendue opaque par les particules de sulfures («fumeurs noirs») encore plus chaude, 350 °C. [...] Cet hydrothermalisme est dû à la pénétration de l'eau de mer dans les fractures des dorsales actives [...]