English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
shady aspect [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Cold temperatures behind the cold front are forming crusts up to 5 cm thick on shady aspects. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: shady aspect: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
versant ombragé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les températures froides forment des croûtes de 5 cm d'épaisseur dans les versants ombragés. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: versant ombragé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.