English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General); Environment)
conceptual model [correct]
CONT: We use the term conceptual modelling to refer to an organized exercise of :(i) identifying the relevant system components,(ii) qualitatively identifying the system structure, and(iii) developing a flow diagram of the system. The main purpose for the conceptual model is to explicitly organize the preliminary understanding of ecological structure and function(i. e., components and processes).
CONT: Figure 2 shows a conceptual model developed by Nichols et al. (1990) that illustrates dispersion and sequence of transport for particles released in hopper overflow discharge.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités); Environnement)
modèle conceptuel [masculine noun]
CONT: L'expression modélisation conceptuelle désigne une activité organisée ayant pour objet (i) de déterminer les éléments appropriés du système, (ii) d'évaluer qualitativement l'organisation du système, et (iii) de dresser un tableau du fonctionnement du système. Le modèle conceptuel a pour but principal d'ordonner clairement les connaissances préliminaires de la structure écologique et de la fonction du système (c'est à dire les éléments et les processus).
CONT: La figure 2 présente un modèle conceptuel élaboré par Nichols et al. (1990) qui illustre la dispersion et les séquences de transport des particules évacuées avec la surverse d'une drague suceuse-porteuse.