English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
water regime [correct]; water regimen [correct]; hydrologic regimen [correct]; hydrologic regime [correct]; hydrological regime [correct]; hydrologic flow pattern
DEF: The characteristic behavior and the total quantity of water involved in a drainage basin, determined by measuring such quantities as rainfall, surface and subsurface storage and flow, and evapotranspiration.
CONT: ... conceptual modelling is considered a tool most appropriate for addressing concerns at the ecosystem level, such as nutrient budgets or energy transfers. The only apparent application of quantitative modelling was in the study of the hydrologic regime and the changes it would undergo with the proposed development.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
régime hydrologique [correct, masculine noun]; régime des eaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractéristiques de l'état, de la répartition et des mouvements des eaux dans le cadre d'une région donnée ou sur l'ensemble de la planète.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
régimen hidrológico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variaciones del estado y características de una masa de agua que se repiten regularmente en el tiempo y en el espacio y que son cíclicas, por ejemplo, estacionales.