English (Ecology (General); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
biotic resource [correct]
CONT: An ecological characterization is a description of the important components and processes comprising an ecosystem and an understanding of their functional relationships. Such a characterization should include information on the biotic resources important to man(including important features of their habitat) and key biotic processes(e. g., climate, and transport mechanisms). An ecological characterization is an early step in an environmental assessment, and it depends primarily on information from reconnaissance surveys and the published material, co-ordinated by a conceptual modelling exercise.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Parcs et jardins botaniques)
ressource biotique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La caractérisation écologique est une description des éléments et processus importants qui constituent un écosystème et une explication de leurs rapports fonctionnels [...] Une telle caractérisation doit comporter des informations relatives aux ressources biotiques importantes pour l'homme (y compris des particularités principales des habitats en cause) et les processus biotiques primordiaux (par ex., climat, transport). La caractérisation écologique est l'une des premières étapes d'une évaluation des incidences environnementales et est basée avant tout sur des renseignements provenant d'inventaires de reconnaissance et d'ouvrages existant à ce sujet, coordonnés au moyen de la modélisation de synthèse.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.