English (Architectural Design; Engineering)
conceptual phase [correct]; concept development stage [correct]; concept definition stage [correct]; creative phase [correct]; schematic design phase [correct, see observation]; schematic design stage [correct, see observation]; schematic phase [correct, see observation]
CONT: The basic traditional design procedure is executed in several stages. In the first stage, the architect develops a program, or list of the client's requirements. In the second stage, or conceptual phase, the architect translates requirements into spaces, relates the spaces and makes sketches, called schematics, to illustrate the concepts. When sufficient information is obtained on the size and general construction of the building, a rough estimate is made of construction cost. If this cost does not exceed the cost budgeted by the client for construction, the next stage, design development, proceeds.
CONT: Design ... is carried out in five stages ...: Feasibility ...; Concept Definition to examine possible design concepts and define preferred choices; Preliminary Design to develop the design ...; Detailed Design ...; Final Design ...
CONT: The creative phase of the projet is when all ideas are good, none bad.
OBS: See also record for "conceptual design."
French (Conception architecturale; Ingénierie)
phase de conception [correct, feminine noun]; phase de la conception [correct, feminine noun]; phase conceptuelle [correct, feminine noun]; stade de la conception [correct, masculine noun]; stade de l'étude-conception [correct, masculine noun]; phase de création [correct, feminine noun]; étape de création [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Programmation et conception sont deux phases distinctes [...] La conception est la production d'une solution au problème architectural posé par le programme. Elle [...] aboutit à l'établissement du dossier de conception. [...] L'établissement du dossier préliminaire de conception comprend deux phases : i) La préparation des esquisses [...] ii) La préparation du dossier préliminaire de conception proprement dit; cette phase correspond au développement de l'esquisse retenue, et comprend : les dessins préliminaires [...] le mémoire explicatif [...] le devis sommaire [...] l'estimation préliminaire.
CONT: Influence [de l'informatique] sur le dessin au stade de l'étude-conception. [...] Le calcul électronique apporte une aide précieuse à l'ingénieur, par sa célérité, sa rigueur et la possibilité qu'il donne de «balayer» les diverses solutions d'un problème. Les moyens de l'informatique permettent [...] de cerner avec précision la solution optimale.