English (Artificial Intelligence; Psychology (General))
conceptual development [correct]
CONT: Fodor uses the assumptions-that mentalese predicates are concepts, that all concepts are innate, or some boolean function of innate primitives-against the Piagetian general picture of conceptual development. The picture includes the three following claims : 1) the development of the child's cognitive abilities exhibits an orderly transition between stages; 2) each stage reflects the child's conceptual competence; 3) every later stage is conceptually richer than any of its predecessors and learning mediates the transition from one stage to the next.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Psychologie (Généralités))
développement conceptuel [proposal, masculine noun]