English (Engineering)
Front End Engineering Design [correct]; FEED [correct]; front-end engineering design; basic engineering design; basic engineering
DEF: The stage of a project beyond conceptual design, but before detailed design.
OBS: The objective of the FEED study is to define the project’s scope to a degree such that uncertainty and hence cost increases are minimised during the execution phase. A FEED study typically involves preparation of preliminary design documentation, cost estimates, procurement requirements, a project schedule and risk assessment.
French (Ingénierie)
ingénierie de base [correct, feminine noun]; ingénierie préliminaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des activités de conception et d'étude technique d'un projet.
CONT: Initier l'étudiant au processus de réalisation des projets. Étapes de réalisation des projets : étude de faisabilité, étude d'impact, analyse financière, ingénierie préliminaire, ingénierie détaillée, réalisation. Gestion des projets : échéancier, logiciels de gestion de projet, estimation des besoins, gestion des ressources [...]
OBS: Dans la mise en œuvre d'un projet, l'«ingénierie de base» précède l'«ingénierie de détail».
OBS: ingénierie de base : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 avril 2009.
Spanish (Ingeniería)
ingeniería de base [correct, feminine noun]