English (Citizenship and Immigration)
production process [correct]
CONT: In keeping with the Blueprint for Renewing Government Services Using Information Technology, [Passport Canada] started to conceptualize the automation of their entire production process for Canadian travel documents.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
processus de production [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre du Plan directeur pour le renouvellement des services gouvernementaux à l'aide des technologies de l'information, [Passeport Canada] a commencé à conceptualiser l'automatisation de tout son processus de production des documents canadiens de voyage