English (Phraseology)
across-the-board [correct, adjective phrase]; of general application [correct, adjective phrase]; applicable to all [correct]; general [adjective phrase]
CONT: ...that tended to be across-the-board in nature.
CONT: Across-the-board solutions have been sought, rather than selective ones, partly because they are easier to conceptualize.
French (Phraséologie)
d'application générale [correct, adjective phrase]
CONT: [...] qui tendaient à être d'application générale.