English (Social Services and Social Work; Social Policy (General); Economic Planning; Statistics)
welfare indicator [correct]
CONT: ... we will conceptualize inequality as the dispersion of a distribution, whether that be income, consumption or other welfare indicator or attribute of population
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Politiques sociales (Généralités); Planification économique; Statistique)
indicateur de bien-être [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est en partie parce qu'on utilisait un indicateur de bien-être tant économique que social que, depuis la Seconde Guerre mondiale, le produit intérieur brut (PIB) s'est retrouvé au centre de l'élaboration des politiques.