English (Thermodynamics; Heat (Physics); Atmospheric Physics)
conduction [correct, see observation]; thermal conduction [correct, see observation]; conduction of heat [correct, see observation]; heat conduction [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... the flow of heat from one part of a substance to another part of the same substance, or from one substance to another substance in direct contact with it.
CONT: Conduction is the transfer of heat from an area of warmer temperature to an area of colder temperature. Heat is transferred from a substance or through a substance by molecular activity. A hot parking lot or a warm ocean can conduct heat to the air above it.
OBS: A piece of iron with one end placed in a fire will soon become warm from end to end.
OBS: conduction; thermal conduction; conduction of heat; heat conduction: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Thermodynamique; Chaleur (Physique); Physique de l'atmosphère)
conduction [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; conduction thermique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; conduction de la chaleur [correct, feminine noun]; conduction de chaleur [feminine noun]; thermoconduction [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] forme de transfert d'énergie calorifique (chaleur) dans laquelle les molécules d'une substance s'entrechoquent entre elles en transférant ainsi de la chaleur lors de ces «collisions».
OBS: Le déplacement de ces molécules n'est ni apparent, ni visible [comme c'est le cas dans le phénomène de convection]. Plus simplement, c'est une transmission de chaleur qui a lieu lorsque deux corps (ou deux parties d'un même corps) ayant des températures différentes sont en contact direct, intime.
OBS: La chaleur se propage de molécule à molécule par diffusion, des points les plus chauds vers les points les plus froids. Pratiquement presque tous les corps bons conducteurs de la chaleur sont aussi bons conducteurs électriques. La conduction de la chaleur s'opère toujours dans le sens de l'égalisation finale des températures, c'est-à-dire dans le sens qui conduit à une dégradation de l'énergie.
OBS: conduction; conduction thermique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Termodinámica; Calor (Física); Física de la atmósfera)
conducción [correct, feminine noun]; conducción de calor [feminine noun]; termoconducción [feminine noun]
DEF: Transmisión de calor de un punto a otro de un mismo material, o de un material a otro cuando ambos están en contacto físico.