English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries)
refractance window drying [correct]
CONT: The term "Refractance Window" relates to the dryer's principle of operation. Water transmits infrared energy through conduction and evaporation but little radiation. If the water's surface is covered by a transparent medium such as plastic, evaporation and its associated heat loss is blocked and only conduction occurs. But when a moisture-laden material is placed on the plastic surface, a "window" for passage of infrared energy is created at the point where the material contacts the plastic where the plastic bears on the water. Therefore, all three methods of heat transfer, radiation, conduction and convection occur for exceptionally effective heat transfer. As the material dries, however, the infrared "window" is closed since moisture no longer contacts the plastic, and the only heat transfer taking place is by conduction.
OBS: A propietary drying method that uses a heat transfer process and remove moisture while maintaing the maximum integrity of the natural material.
French (Outillage industriel; Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation)
séchage par fenêtre de réfraction [masculine noun]