English (Civil Engineering)
civil engineering structure [correct]; engineering structure [correct]; civil engineering works [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]; engineering works [correct, see observation, plural]; engineered construction
DEF: A structure the various members or parts of which have been predetermined in size, shape, and composition, in order that they may withstand such physical forces or loads as may reasonably be expected to act on or against them.
DEF: Construction works comprising a structure, such as a dam, bridge, road, or the results of operations such as dredging, dewatering, soil stabilization, but excluding a building and its associated site works.
CONT: A construction survey is any survey made in connection with the preparations for the actual construction of a highway, railroad, bridge, building, sewer or any other engineering structure.
CONT: The design of engineering works may require the application of design theory from many fields - e.g., hydraulics, thermodynamics, or nuclear physics.
CONT: ... the civil engineering structures such as dams, canals, tunnels, aqueducts, and bridges.
CONT: ... the level of damage which could be expected in the greater Vancouver area would be greater than which was experienced in California for the following reasons: (a) The ... standards for earthquake resistance for engineered construction are set at a lower level than for San Francisco; (b) the seismic requirements for residential construction ... are less stringent than for San Francisco.
OBS: According to WEBIN 1976 the term "work" in this field has a plural form.
OBS: civil engineering works: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie civil)
ouvrage de génie civil [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; ouvrage de Génie civil [correct, masculine noun]; ouvrage d'ingénieur [correct, masculine noun]; ouvrage de travaux publics [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ouvrage d'art [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Construction nécessaire à la réalisation des équipements d'un pays (voies de communication, aménagements hydrauliques, portuaires, énergétiques, etc.).
DEF: Construction autre qu'un bâtiment et ses annexes telle que barrage, pont, route, ou résultats de travaux tels que dragage, assèchement, stabilisation des sols.
CONT: [...] les ponts, les viaducs, les tunnels, les écluses, les barrages ... sont des ouvrages d'art.
OBS: Sous le terme général de travaux de génie civil sont regroupées de nombreuses activités que l'on peut schématiquement classer en deux catégories : le bâtiment, les travaux publics.
OBS: Les ouvrages d'art sont des ouvrages de maçonnerie ou de charpente nécessités par la construction soit d'une voie de communication, soit d'un dispositif de protection contre l'action de la terre ou de l'eau, soit enfin d'un dispositif de retenue des eaux. De tels ouvrages sont qualifiés "d'art" parce que leur conception et leur réalisation font intervenir des connaissances où l'expérience joue un rôle au moins aussi important que la théorie. Cet ensemble de connaissances constitue d'ailleurs ce que l'on appelle couramment l'art de l'ingénieur.
OBS: ouvrage de génie civil : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingeniería civil)
obra de fábrica [feminine noun]