English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Remote Sensing; Hydrology and Hydrography)
shallow-water bathymetry [correct]; shallow water bathymetry [correct]
CONT: Shallow-water bathymetry is important for many survey applications, some of which include port and harbour navigation and inspection, environmental assessment and mapping, underwater construction and rapid area assessment. Many of these surveys are conducted in water depths of less than 20 meters and require accurate, high-resolution data with the ability to detect small objects while providing full bottom coverage.
OBS: bathymetry: The measurement of water depths in oceans, seas, and lakes; also information derived from such measurements.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Télédétection; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bathymétrie en eaux peu profondes [correct, feminine noun]; bathymétrie à faible profondeur [feminine noun]
OBS: bathymétrie : Mesure, par sondage, des profondeurs d'eau et traitement des données correspondantes.