English (Environmental Management; Construction Materials)
building construction record
CONT: The survey can use any available building construction records to identify where, and how, asbestos could have been installed. In many cases, it will not be obvious that asbestos has been used in a particular application, and careful sampling will be necessary. Sample analysis must be carried out to prescribed industrial standards.
French (Gestion environnementale; Matériaux de construction)
dossier de construction du bâtiment [masculine noun]
CONT: Les dossiers de construction du bâtiment, s'ils sont accessibles, peuvent servir à déterminer à quel endroit et comment l'amiante pourrait avoir été installé. Souvent, il n'est pas évident qu'on a utilisé de l'amiante dans une application donnée, et des prélèvements soignés d'échantillons sont nécessaires. L'analyse des échantillons doit répondre aux normes industrielles prescrites.