English (Technical Surveys)
construction survey [correct]
DEF: [Any] type of surveying activities which are performed in connection with any construction operation or which are necessary immediately prior to the start of construction or during construction. These include surveying operations in connection with all types of excavation, embankment placing, structure erection and machinery installation.
CONT: A construction survey is any survey made in connection with the preparations for the actual construction of a highway, railroad, bridge, building, sewer or any other engineering structure. In general it consists of locating stakes for lines and grades.
French (Levés et relevés techniques (Arpentage))
levé de construction [correct, masculine noun]