English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
aerial synthetic aperture radar [correct]
CONT: The NRL [Naval Research Laboratory] Auto Survey system uses an environmentally adaptive survey approach for swath surveying that minimizes survey time while ensuring data quality. The NRL AutoSurvey system is applicable to any swath type surveying system : Multibeam bathymetry, sidescan sonar, aerial SAR(synthetic aperture radar), laser bathymetry. Swath type sensors are used extensively for both oceanic and terrestrial surveying missions in support of chart/map making, oil and gas exploration, construction, and land use assessment.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar aérien à ouverture synthétique [correct, masculine noun]