English (Oil Production)
field facility [correct]
DEF: An installation designed for one or more specific field processing units - scrubbers, absorbers, drip points, compressors, single- or multiple-stage separation units, low-temperature separators and other types of separation and recovery equipment.
CONT: Before an operator commences the operation of a field facility, the operator shall submit to the Chief Operations Officer for approval... a legal survey of the field facility site and... independent third party verification of the design and construction of the field facility.
French (Production pétrolière)
installation de champ [feminine noun]
CONT: Désignation des installations de champs [...] chacun des éléments énumérés [...] constitue une installation de production de pétrole et de gaz [...] une batterie [...] une station de pompage [...] une station de compression [...] un déshydrateur [...] une station d'injection de gaz [...] un réchauffeur de conduites [...]