English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atomic Physics)
bubble detector [correct]
CONT: ... a BTI technician traveled to the Soviet Union to install in the Soviet Spacecraft a modified neutron spectrometer set consisting of a number of bubble detectors.... its simple construction consists of an elastic polymer with microscopic droplets of a superheated liquid dispersed throughout. When these droplets are hit by neutrons, they form gas bubbles which are fixed in the medium to give a visual record of the neutron dose. The dose is in direct proportion to the number of bubbles and is calculated numerically.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique atomique)
détecteur à bulles [masculine noun]
CONT: La technologie canadienne de détection des rayonnements mise au point par BTI [Bubble Technology Industries] a été choisie pour la mission spatiale Cosmos (...) Il s'agit d'un détecteur perfectionné à bulles conçu pour un usage répété et sa construction très simple consiste en un polymère élastique dans lequel sont dispersées des gouttelettes microscopiques d'un liquide surchauffé. Quand ces gouttelettes sont frappées par des neutrons, elles forment des bulles de gaz qui restent fixées dans le milieu et donnent un enregistrement visuel de la dose de neutrons. Cette dose est directement proportionnelle au nombre de bulles et peut être calculée numériquement.