English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
horizontal situation indicator [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; HSI [correct, officially approved]; H.S.I. [correct]; pictorial navigation indicator [correct, less frequent]; PNI [correct, less frequent]; PNI
DEF: An instrument which may display bearing and distance to a navigation aid, magnetic heading, track/course and track/course deviation.
CONT: A flight director is a highly sophisticated system that electronically collects the information provided by a number of instruments, feeds this information into a computer and presents it in two visual displays. The two instruments that provide this visual display are a horizontal situation indicator (HSI) and an attitude director indicator (ADI). Usually the flight director installation is combined with an autopilot system. The entire package is then known as a flight control system.
OBS: Different manufacturers give other names to the components of their systems. The HSI is sometimes called the "pictorial navigation indictor" (PNI) and the ADI is sometimes called the "flight command indicator."
OBS: horizontal situation indicator: term and definition standardized by NATO; officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
indicateur de situation horizontale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HSI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; plateau de route [correct, NATO, standardized]; indicateur H.S.I. [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur panoramique de navigation [masculine noun]; indicateur de navigation pictoriel [masculine noun, less frequent]; PNI [masculine noun, less frequent]; PNI
DEF: Instrument qui peut indiquer des relèvements et des distances par rapport à une aide à la navigation, un cap magnétique, une route, ou un écart de route.
CONT: L'ensemble directeur de vol est un système très sophistiqué qui rassemble électroniquement l'information fournie par plusieurs instruments, introduit cette information dans un ordinateur et l'expose sur deux affichages visuels. Les deux instruments qui fournissent l'affichage visuel sont l'indicateur de situation horizontale (HSI) et l'indicateur du directeur d'assiette (ADI). Habituellement, l'ensemble directeur de vol est couplé au système de pilotage automatique. Le groupe complet porte alors le nom de système de contrôle de vol.
CONT: Sur l'A 310 [Airbus], le tube ND [navigation display] remplace deux instruments : l'indicateur de situation horizontale (HSI) et l'écran cathodique du radar météo de bord [...]
OBS: Différents fabricants désignent les composantes de leurs systèmes différemment. Le HSI est quelquefois appelé PNI (indicateur de navigation pictoriel) et l'ADI, indicateur de commandes de vol.
OBS: plateau de route : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: indicateur de situation horizontal; HSI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Instrumentos de navegación; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
indicador de situación horizontal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HSI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: indicador de situación horizontal; HSI : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).