English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Communications (Air Forces))
glide path transmitter [correct, officially approved]; glide slope transmitter [correct]; glide-path beacon [correct]; glide path beacon [correct]; glide-path indicator [correct]; glide slope
DEF: An aircraft landing instrument that provides the pilot with a set of vertical and horizontal cross pointers that indicate deviation from a radio-transmitted course to the threshold of the runway.
OBS: glide path transmitter: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes))
radioalignement de descente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; émetteur radio-pente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radiophare d'alignement de descente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le système d'atterrissage aux instruments (ILS), dispositif indiquant l'écart vertical de l'aéronef par rapport à sa trajectoire de descente optimale.
OBS: radioalignement de descente : terme uniformisé par le Ministère de la Défense de la France.
OBS: radiophare d'alignement de descente : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI); radiophare d'alignement de descente; émetteur radio-pente : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Comunicaciones aéreas (Fuerzas aéreas))
transmisor de trayectoria de planeo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ILS : sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos.
OBS: transmisor de trayectoria de planeo : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).