English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
roll steering [correct]
CONT: The FDSC(flight director steering computer) combines course error, course deviation, and bank angle to control the FDI(flight director indicator) command bars to display the roll steering required to intercept and maintain the VOR course.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
pilotage latéral [correct, masculine noun]; pilotage en roulis [masculine noun]; guidage en roulis [masculine noun]; pilotage en cap [correct, masculine noun]; pilotage en direction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'aiguille verticale donne les indications de pilotage en direction, l'aiguille horizontale, de pilotage dans le plan vertical.