English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
lateral beam sensor [correct]; LBS [correct]
CONT: With the aircraft approaching the selected course interception, the lateral beam sensor(LBS) is monitoring localizer beam deviation, beam rate, and true airspeed. At the computed time, the LBS will trip and capture the localizer signal.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
capteur de faisceau latéral [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur de faisceau latéral [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
sensor de haz lateral [proposal, masculine noun]