English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
compass heading [correct, officially approved]; compass course [Great Britain]
DEF: compass heading: Heading measured clockwise from north as indicated by the compass.
DEF: compass course :(Course measured) from the compass North, which last due to deviation does not always coincide with the magnetic North.
OBS: compass heading: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
cap compas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Cc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] angle formé par la direction du nord compas avec la demi-droite OZ (passant par l'axe longitudinal de l'avion). Les caps comme les routes se comptent de 0 à 360° dans le sens des aiguilles d'une montre, à partir du Nord de référence. Ils s'écrivent également à l'aide de trois chiffres.
OBS: cap compas : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
rumbo de la brújula [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rumbo de la brújula : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).