English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
directional heading [correct]; gyro heading [correct]; DG heading; gyromagnetic heading
CONT: The HSI, or Horizontal Navigation Indicator or Pictorial Navigation Indicator, is perhaps one of the most useful although misunderstood instruments around... it combines your directional gyro and Nav indicator into one instrument that reduces pilot workload by providing heading, course reference, course deviation and glide slope information all in one visual aid... You may also consider a slaved HSI. Slaving automatically compensates for gyro heading errors and keeps your HSI in agreement with your compass. It uses a magnetic flux sensor mounted in the wing or tail of your aircraft to sense changes in magnetic heading and sends corrective signals to your HSI.
CONT: Directional Compass... The compass displays the directional heading of the Gizmo in degrees, shown in both analog and digital format. The dial is accurate within 23 degree increments; the digital readout is accurate to smaller values.
CONT: Heading Hold (HH) or Heading Lock. A feature mode of some gyros that stands out by its property to hold the heading of a helicopter and resist the tendency to weathervane. Once trimmed, the tail needs very little input to hold a directional heading, even in high cross-wind conditions.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
cap directionnel [correct, masculine noun]; cap gyromagnétique [masculine noun]
CONT: La centrale d'attitude et de cap peut être à cardans ou à composants liés [...] et utiliser des gyroscopes mécaniques ou des gyrolasers. Dans le cas d'une centrale à cardans par exemple : un gyroscope à deux axes sensibles maintient la direction de la verticale vraie et matérialise ainsi la position de la ligne d'horizon par rapport aux axes de roulis et de tangage de l'avion, c'est-à-dire ses assiettes; un gyroscope à un axe sensible est utilisé pour maintenir un cap directionnel ou gyromagnétique.