English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
astro/plant generic bioprocessing apparatus [correct, officially approved]; astro/PGBA [correct]
OBS: The Astro/PGBA [Astro/plant generic bioprocessing apparatus] experiment hardware is contained in a double locker that will be installed into the EXPRESS Rack after the Shuttle is in orbit. The hardware consists of a plant growth chamber with a 10-inch by 12-inch growth area that allows 10 inches of plant height and 2 inches of roots. Fluorescent or LEO lighting will simulate sunlight, and an atmospheric control system will maintain set levels of carbon dioxide and humidity while scrubbing volatile organic compounds, such as ethylene, that can accumulate and inhibit plant growth. Plant transpiration water, collected from a dehumidifier system, can be recirculated back into the root matrix. A computer system will control experiment operations and provide engineering and video data for downlink to investigators on the ground.
OBS: The PGBA has successfully supported plant experiments that examine changes in plant lignification and related downstream biochemical consequences, especially production of secondary metabolites.
OBS: astro/plant biogeneric processing apparatus: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
expérience de biologie Astro/PGBA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] les experiences de biologie Astro/PGBA (Plant Generic Bioprecessing Apparatus) et de science des colloïdes PHaSE (Physics of Hard Spheres Experiment) se trouvent sur un «bâti EXPRESS.
OBS: expérience de biologie Astro/PGBA : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).