English (Computer Hardware; Information Processing (Informatics))
data processor [correct, standardized, officially approved]; information processor [correct]; data processing unit; data processing machine
DEF: A device, such as a desk calculator, a punched card machine or a computer capable of performing data processing.
OBS: data processor: term standardized by ISO and CSA; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Matériel informatique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
machine de traitement des données [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; machine de traitement de l'information [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; machine à traiter l'information [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine susceptible d'effectuer des traitements de données, telle qu'une calculatrice de bureau, une machine à cartes perforées ou un ordinateur.
OBS: machine de traitement des données : terme et définition normalisés par la CSA; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: machine de traitement de l'information : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
máquina de procesamiento de datos [correct, feminine noun]; procesador de datos [masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre genérico dado a una máquina que puede almacenar y procesar información numérica y alfabética.