English (Telephones)
analog set [correct]
CONT: Single Line Telephone Set. This is the basic telephone set used at the university. It is a single line model that has hold, conference, and transfer capabilities(not buttons). It generally receives only one call at a time and comes in a desk, wall, and message waiting/recall versions. This telephone set is sometimes referred to as an analog set or telephone.
French (Téléphones)
poste analogique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La commande de service ou de fonctions à travers le réseau téléphonique actuel (poste analogique, ligne d'abonné analogique) ne peut se faire que par deux moyens : soit par l'intermédiaire de postes à claviers multifréquences (téléphones à touches), soit par commande vocale.