English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
rockslide [correct]; rock slide [correct]; rock slip [correct]
DEF: The usually rapid downward movement of newly detached segments of bedrock.
OBS: rock slide: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mécanique des sols)
glissement rocheux [correct, masculine noun]; éboulement [masculine noun]
DEF: Glissement d'une masse rocheuse le long d'une surface, sur une faible distance.
OBS: éboulement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.