English (Real Estate)
sales-to-listing ratio [correct]; sales to listing ratio
CONT: This fall, downtown markets are stronger and condo sales are running ahead of detached or freehold properties.... Further proof is that the sales-to-listing ratio(monthly sales as a percentage of the active listings) downtown were 28% this month versus 21% in 2003.
French (Immobilier)
ratio inscriptions/vente [correct, masculine noun]; ratio vendeurs/acheteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Puisque la demande est très forte et que l'offre demeure faible, malgré la croissance récente des inscriptions courantes, le marché continue d'avantager les vendeurs. Le ratio inscriptions/vente, communément appelé le ratio vendeurs/acheteur, est toujours à 4 pour les maisons unifamiliales et les copropriétés et il est passé de 5 à 4 dans le cas des plex.