English (Military Organization)
detached battalion [correct]
CONT: A facility organized with separate holding companies may qualify as a detached battalion, or corresponding unit of the Army, so that the commander is authorized to convene special courts-martial in accordance with Article 23(a)(3), Uniform Code of Military Justice(UCMJ, Art. 23(a)(3)).
French (Organisation militaire)
bataillon détaché [masculine noun]