English (Waste Management)
chlorinated waste [correct]
CONT: Case 3 is a detached white plume that could be the result of burning chlorinated wastes. Hydrogen chloride can cause this type of plume in high concentrations.
OBS: Waste is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
French (Gestion des déchets)
déchets chlorés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; matières résiduelles chlorées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le cas 3 est un panache blanc disjoint qui pourrait résulter du brûlage de matières résiduelles chlorées. Le chlorure d'hydrogène en forte concentration peut causer ce type de panache.