English (Visual Disorders)
exudative retinal detachment [correct]
CONT: Exudative retinal detachments occur due to the collection of fluid between the retina and the outer coats of the eye. This fluid may have many origins including inflammation and tumors. When the retina is detached from the coats of the eye, it fails to function properly leading to blurred vision in the area of the detachment.
French (Troubles de la vision)
décollement exsudatif de la rétine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les décollements exsudatifs de la rétine sont causés par l’accumulation de liquide entre la rétine et les couches extérieures de l’œil. Ce liquide se forme pour toutes sortes de raisons, comme une inflammation ou une tumeur. Lorsque la rétine se détache des enveloppes de l’œil, elle ne fonctionne pas bien et embrouille la vue à l’endroit où elle se décolle.