English (Real Estate; Stock Exchange; Economic Fluctuations)
froth [correct]
CONT: Froth from rising expectations of house price growth has declined in housing markets in the Toronto and Vancouver areas over the past two years.
CONT: Froth refers to market conditions preceding an actual market bubble, where asset prices become detached from their underlying intrinsic values as demand for those assets drives their prices to unsustainable levels.
French (Immobilier; Bourse; Fluctuations économiques)
effervescence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'effervescence découlant de la montée des attentes relatives à la croissance des prix des logements s'est estompée sur les marchés des régions de Toronto et de Vancouver ces deux dernières années.