English (Missiles and Rockets; Launchers (Astronautics))
central sustainer core
CONT: The vehicle has a central sustainer core to which are attached large tapered boosters, which all ignite upon launching; midway in powered flight, the booster tanks are detached while the sustainer core continues burning.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
moteur-fusée central [masculine noun]
CONT: L'Atlas D est propulsé par un moteur-fusée central Rocketdyne de 25 800 kg de poussée, flanqué de deux propulseurs auxiliaires de 68 000 kg de poussée chacun.