English (Lace (Embroidery))
Carrickmacross lace [correct]; Carrickmacross [correct]
DEF: A guipure or appliqué lace of Irish origin usually having floral or foliage designs.
CONT: Carrickmacross lace... is made with a sewing needle. The materials used are very fine net, made from cotton or silk or fine muslin, translucent enough to allow the pattern to be seen through it. The pattern is printed on to a glazed linen material; the net and then the muslin are placed on top. All are tacked together and a fine cord is taken around the outline of the pattern and couched down into position. The excess fabric is cut away around the outline of the design. The exposed net is then decorated with filling stitches such as double dot, basket, daisy, cobweb, etc. The finished lace is edged with tiny loops and the complete piece is then detached from the pattern.
French (Dentelles)
dentelle carrickmacross [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette dentelle à l'aiguille se développa au début du 19e siècle. Elle se compose d'appliqués en organdi sur un fond de filet. Les motifs simples et essentiellement floraux doivent avoir un contour continu, de façon à pouvoir couper l'excédent d'organdi une fois les motifs remplis et la bordure appliquée. Les motifs sont réunis (pour faire le contour) avec des brides en cordonnets de coton et les broderies sont en coton d'Alsace.