English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
main cylinder [correct]
CONT: Fibers carried on the main cylinders [of the card] are caught and detached in part by a small worker cylinder. These fibers are then stripped from the worker cylinder by another cylinder and returned to the main cylinder.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
grand tambour [correct, masculine noun]; tambour principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre de carde sur lequel les points cardants sont placés.
CONT: Organe principal de la carde [le grand tambour] présente un diamètre d'environ 1270 [...] sa périphérie est garnie d'un aiguillage spécial monté sur des garnitures souples de toile [...] et d'une population extrêmement serrée.