English (Hotel Industry (General); Tourist Lodging)
motel [correct]
DEF: An establishment which provides lodging and parking and in which the rooms are usually accessible from an outdoor parking area ...
CONT: "Motel" means a group of attached or detached buildings containing individual sleeping or housekeeping units, rooms or cabins designed primarily for temporary use by automobile tourists or transients, with a garage or parking space appurtenant to each unit, and includes an auto court, a tourist court, a motor hotel and a motor lodge.
French (Hôtellerie (Généralités); Hébergement (Tourisme))
motel [correct, masculine noun]; établissement motelier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hôtel situé au bord des routes à grande circulation, aménagé pour recevoir les automobilistes de passage.
CONT: «Motel» désigne un ensemble de bâtiments adjacents ou distincts, composé de chambres à coucher ou d'unités de logement, de pièces ou de cabines, destinés principalement à l'usage provisoire des touristes ou des automobilistes de passage, et comportant une aire de garage ou une place de stationnement contiguë à chaque logement, et s'entend d'une auberge pour automobilistes ou pour touristes, d'un hôtel ou chalet pour automobilistes.
OBS: motel : Contraction de «motor hotel».
Spanish (Hotelería (Generalidades); Alojamiento (Turismo))
motel [correct, masculine noun]