English (Fish)
golden sardine [correct]; gilt sardine
CONT: This sardine is found in the Mediterranean, and rarely in the Black Sea, as well as in the Atlantic from Portugal [south] to Angola. It is a shoaling fish of coastal waters, which occurs in great abundance in the [south] part of its range, but is limited in the North to seasons which are warmer than usual. The golden sardine is slim-bodied, oval in cross-section but with a distinct scaly toothed keel along the belly. Its scales are moderate in size and less easily detached.
French (Poissons)
sardinelle [correct, feminine noun]; sardinelle ronde [correct, feminine noun]; allache [correct, feminine noun, regional]
DEF: Poisson Téléostéen (Sardinella aurita), de la famille des Clupéidés voisin du Hareng, qui fréquente parfois la Méditerranée; il appartient à un genre tropical.
CONT: Les Sardinelles, enfin, connues sur les côtes d'Afrique Mineure sous le nom d'«Allaches», appartiennent au genre Sardinella, qui est largement répandu dans toutes les mers subtropicales et tropicales.
OBS: allache : terme utilisé en Afrique.