English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
cobbing [correct]; cob [noun]
DEF: Hand concentration in which lumps of concentrate are detached from waste, using a 3-pound chisel-edged hammer.
OBS: Term also used for whole sorting operation.
OBS: Not to be confused with "bucking."
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
scheidage [correct, masculine noun]; cassage au marteau [masculine noun]
DEF: Cassage, avec un marteau, des morceaux barrés d'un minerai métallique, pour en éliminer les fragments visiblement stériles.
OBS: scheidage : [...] de l'allemand «scheiden» «séparer».
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
escogido [correct, masculine noun]; escogida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de escoger o separar por calidades [...] [el] mineral en las minas [...]