English (Plant Biology; Mosses and Related Plants)
gemma [correct]
DEF: A unicellular or multicellular filamentous, globose, ellipsoidal, cylindrical, stellate, or discoid brood body.
CONT: Brood bodies are of two major types, gemmae, which are small, unicellular or more commonly, multicellular structures comprised of undifferentiated cells, and propagula, which are small, easily detached plantlets or buds.
OBS: gemmae: plural.
French (Biologie végétale; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
gemme [correct, feminine noun]; gemmule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corpuscule uni- ou pluricellulaire, de formes diverses, qui se reproduit de façon asexuée pour former une nouvelle plante (reproduction végétative).