English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
detach [correct, officially approved]; det [correct, officially approved]
DEF: To temporarily dispatch units or personnel to place them at the disposal of another organization.
OBS: The order authorizing the detachment usually specifies the degree of authority of the gaining commander. The losing commander normally retains the authority for promotions and postings of detached personnel.
OBS: detach; det: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
détacher [correct, officially approved]; dét [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Envoyer à titre temporaire, des unités ou du personnel pour les mettre à la disposition d'une autre organisation.
OBS: L'ordre enjoignant le détachement précise habituellement le degré d'autorité du commandant bénéficiaire des effectifs. Le commandant perdant les effectifs conserve normalement l'autorité pour les promotions et les affectations.
OBS: détacher; dét : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: détacher; dét : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.