English (Dentistry)
supragingival calculus [correct]; visible calculus; salivary calculus; calcular deposit
DEF: Calculus covering the coronal surface of the tooth to the crest of the gingival margin. It is usually white or white-yellow, having a claylike consistency, and can be easily detached from the tooth surface.
DEF: A salivary deposit of calcium phosphate and carbonate with organic matter on the teeth occlusal or incisal to the gingival crest.
French (Dentisterie)
tartre sus-gingival [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tartre sus-gingival : Il est situé en position coronaire à la crête du rebord gingival et visible sur la surface de la couronne dentaire. Il est habituellement blanc-jaunâtre, de consistance argileuse.
Spanish (Odontología)
cálculo supragingival [masculine noun]