English (Atmospheric Physics)
Volutus [correct]
DEF: A long, typically low, horizontal, detached, tube-shaped cloud mass, often appearing to roll slowly about a horizontal axis.
OBS: The roll cloud, volutus, is a soliton, not attached to other clouds and is an example of an undular bore. This species applies mostly to Stratocumulus and rarely Altocumulus.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
Volutus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Volutus : [...] ce nuage souvent observé en Australie a la forme d'un rouleau horizontal de plusieurs kilomètres de longueur.