English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
industrial space facility; space factory
CONT: The ISF is projected as a pressurized... cylinder, allowing the manufacturing facilities aboard to be tended at intervals by human operators working in a "shirtsleeve" environment. Between visits, the ISF would operate automatically, or by remote control. It will be accessed via a docking tunnel(probably flexible) leading from the Shuttle mid-deck, but the module itself will not be docked in the cargo bay for tending. In addition to the basic "workshop" module, the ISF will have a 3 m long supply module, to hold the raw materials and finished products. This could be detached and replaced by the Shuttle manipulator arm, at relatively frequent intervals.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
usine spatiale [feminine noun]