English (Wood Products; Forestry Operations)
conventional forest product [correct]
DEF: [A forest material] used by the mill in the manufacture of its primary products(plywood, lumber, pulp, paper, etc.), and also mill by-products such as bark, rotten wood, and also trimmings that are not normally detached from the merchantable parts of the tree prior to secondary transportation.
OBS: The materials that remain after the removal of the conventional forest products are the logging residuals and the logging residues.
French (Produits du bois; Exploitation forestière)
produit forestier traditionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matière ligneuse employée dans la fabrication des produits primaires du bois (placages, bois de sciage, pâtes et papier, etc.), et que représentent aussi les sous-produit de transformation du bois tels que l'écorce et le bois pourri qui ne sont généralement pas retirés des parties commercialisables de l'arbre avant son transport définitif.