English (Commercial Fishing)
detachable codend [correct]
CONT: Perhaps the paramount feature uniquely characterizing the gear used in the... fisheries is the detachable codend... Instead of having the codend sewed permanently to the body of the trawl, as is usually done, a "zipper knot[, "] similar to the knot used to close feed bags[, ] is used[, ] which allows full codends to be quickly detached from the rest of the trawl.
OBS: [It can] be removed [from the trawl] and left floating at the surface until collected by a carrier.
French (Pêche commerciale)
cul de chalut amovible [correct, masculine noun]; cul-de-chalut amovible [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Il peut] être détaché [du chalut] et laissé à la surface jusqu'à ce qu'un bateau collecteur le ramasse.