English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
lid [correct, noun]
DEF: The upper part of a receptacle, which may be detached or turned upon a hinge in order to give access to the interior.
PHR: hinged lid
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
couvercle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce mobile qui se place ou se rabat sur l'orifice d'un objet creux pour le fermer plus ou moins hermétiquement.
PHR: couvercle coiffant, couvercle à vis, couvercle à charnière, couvercle d'un piano