English (Tectonics)
intrafolial fold [correct]
DEF: A thinned and modified, tight to isoclinal fold which commonly shows a fold hinge with only vestiges of detached limbs.
OBS: Such folds are the result of intense deformation which causes bedding to be transposed along zones of shear and solution.
OBS: intrafolial fold: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
pli intrafolial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pli dont l'étirement des flancs est tel que la couche est séparée en lentilles enfermant les charnières.
OBS: Pluriel : plis intrafoliaux.
OBS: pli intrafolial : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.