English (Urban Housing)
middle housing [correct]
CONT: Middle housing refers to a range of smaller attached or clustered housing types that are typically built at a similar scale as single-family detached houses. The term "missing middle" housing was coined by [an urban planner] to refer to housing that fits in between single-family homes and larger apartment buildings but that's largely been missing from most cities’ neighborhood patterns for the last 70 years. Middle housing can include duplexes, triplexes, quadplexes, townhouses, cottage clusters, accessory dwelling units(ADUs), courtyard apartments and other similar housing.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
logement intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les options résidentielles actuelles, souvent [divisées] entre les grandes résidences privées d'une part et les petites habitations mal adaptées d'autre part, ne représentent pas bien cette diversité de profils et de besoins chez les aînés, d'autant plus que la demande pour des logements intermédiaires tendra à augmenter considérablement dans les prochaines années.