English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Science)
outlier [correct]
DEF: A part of a formation left detached through the removal of surrounding parts by erosion.
CONT: ... the grasslands give way to forests and within the fringes of the latter are outliers of degraded black soils ...
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Science du sol)
enclave [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la prairie cède la place à la forêt, mais on trouve dans la bordure de cette dernière des enclaves de sols noirs dégradés [...]