English (Plasma Physics; Geophysics)
asymmetric ring current [correct]
CONT: We analyze 3D current systems driven by the energetic particle precipitation in the regime of strong pitch-angle diffusion. Such precipitation regions appear during magnetic storms; they are localized near the plasmapause and detached plasma clouds outside the plasmasphere. The current systems discussed include asymmetric ring current and field-aligned current, both carried by the energetic particles, as well as 3D currents of cold particles.
OBS: Plasma flow patterns.
French (Physique des plasmas; Géophysique)
courant annulaire asymétrique [masculine noun]