English (International Public Law; International Relations)
mandated territory [correct]; territory under mandate; mandate territory [correct]; mandate [correct, noun]; mandated area [correct]
DEF: mandate : Territories detached from the former Central Powers and put under a tutelary regime in accordance with Art. 22 of the Covenant of the League of Nations.
CONT: [A] Mandate System [is] a system set up by Art. 22 of the Covenant of the League of Nations following World War I under which certain colonies and territories of the defeated powers "ceased to be under the sovereignty of the States which formerly governed them". These mandated territories were placed under the tutelage of mandatory States on behalf of, and making annual reports to, the League.
OBS: With the creation of the United Nations the mandates [or mandated territories] were converted into Trust Territories under the administration of the Trusteeship Council of the United Nations.
French (Droit international public; Relations internationales)
territoire sous mandat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: État d'un territoire placé sous tutelle pour une durée temporaire.
OBS: Avec la création des Nations Unies, les territoires sous mandat sont devenus territoires sous tutelle sous l'administration du Conseil de tutelle des Nations Unies.