English (Biological Sciences; Botany; Ecology (General))
ececis [correct]; plant colonization [correct]
DEF: The whole process whereby a plant establishes itself in a new area, from germination or its equivalent(e. g. the rooting of some detached portion) to reproduction, whether sexual or asexual...
French (Sciences biologiques; Botanique; Écologie (Généralités))
écèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude de certaines espèces végétales introduites dans un environnement exotique à s'y installer et à s'y reproduire aisément.