English (Orthodontics)
transfer tray [correct]
CONT: In general, indirect bonding techniques known in the past have involved the use of a transfer tray having a shape that matches the configuration of at least part of a patient's dental arch. A set of [attachments] such as brackets are releasably connected to the tray at certain, predetermined locations. Adhesive is applied to the base of each [attachment], and the tray is then placed over the patient's teeth until such time as the adhesive hardens. Next, the tray is detached from the teeth as well as from the [attachments], with the result that all of the [attachments] previously connected to the tray are now bonded to the respective teeth at their intended, predetermined locations.
French (Orthodontie)
gouttière de transfert [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Réaliser une gouttière de transfert qui permettra à l'orthodontiste de repositionner la gouttière avec les brackets en bouche afin de les sceller sur les dents.