English (Electronics)
electron-hole recombination [correct]
OBS: When a voltage is applied, the detached electrons leave behind positively charged vacancies called holes... the negative electrons then recombine with the holes.
French (Électronique)
recombinaison électron-trou [correct, feminine noun]; recombinaison de la paire électron-trou [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fusion d'un électron et d'un trou qui engendre une émission de photons ou de chaleur.