English (Statistics; Commercial Fishing; Environmental Management)
lost catch [correct]
CONT: Data recorded for each fishing trip included : effort(number of hooks), total catch(regardless of species)... and catch disposition. Catch disposition was further classified into four categories : retained, released alive, discarded dead, or lost. The lost catch refers to the proportion of total capture that becomes detached from the gear at the moment of hauling. This can be caused by operating problems(i. e. the tension of the gear, if contrary to the direction of the ship, may cause the fish to be lost if the ship does not stop in time), or if the species caught is of low commercial value, in which case the skipper will not stop the vessel...
French (Statistique; Pêche commerciale; Gestion environnementale)
perte des prises [correct, feminine noun]; perte des captures [correct, feminine noun]