English (Atmospheric Physics)
cold air pool [correct]; cold pool [correct]; cool air pool
CONT: There are at least three distinct types of cold pool: 1. Large (in areal extent), slow-moving vortices at latitudes poleward of roughly 50deg N & S. They are often over, or immediately downwind of the source regions of polar or arctic air masses, in such areas as the Canadian Arctic or Siberian Russia. ... 2. Once cold air from the source region as detailed in (1.) above is caught up in the circulation of mid-latitude depressions, the characteristics of the air mass are altered. Warming from below (over relatively warmer sea surfaces for example), leads to instability developing, and with an accompanying injection of moisture (after a reasonable length of passage over the sea), cloudy convection (showers, thunderstorms) is triggered. Cold pools in these situations are often maxima of such activity, with surface charts showing west or northwesterly airflow, often with cyclonically curved isobars. The cold pool will move in the general synoptic flow, and will eventually warm out (disappear) due to sensible & latent heat exchanges within the environment of the cold pool. However, ... sometimes the cold pool will transform into a slow-moving, longer-lasting entity, particularly if the feed of ex-polar air on its western flank is maintained - this occurs in highly meridional situations. 3. A pool of cold air can also become ’detached’ at lower latitudes ...
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
goutte froide [correct, feminine noun]; goutte froide de type polaire [feminine noun]; descente froide [feminine noun]
DEF: Invasion d'un air froid d'origine polaire aux latitudes moyennes.
CONT: En 1992, deux auteurs anglais, Price et Vaughan, publièrent une étude statistique des gouttes froides, en séparant 3 types : les gouttes froides de type arctique, de type polaire et de type subtropicale, en fonction du courant-jet au voisinage duquel eut lieu le détachement stratosphérique. Ces auteurs montrèrent que les gouttes froides de type subtropical sont plus petite, et durent moins longtemps, que les gouttes froides qui se forment aux latitudes moyennes et polaires.
CONT: Goutte froide [...] dont l'arrivée aux latitudes plus basses équivaut à une aggravation du temps par activation du front polaire.
CONT: La Goutte Froide et le cordon qui l'alimente en air stratosphérique polaire sont bordés par un fort jet-stream dont le maximum d'intensité se situe vers 9 km d'altitude.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
gota de aire frío [feminine noun]