English (International Public Law)
avulsion [correct]
CONT: ... when the current of a river, creek or torrent segregates from an estate on its bank a known portion of land and transfers it to another estate, the process is called avulsion. In accretion, the deposit of land is gradual; in avulsion, the addition is abrupt. In the former, the increase is not identifiable; in the latter, the detached portion of land can be identified. If the detached portion remains recognizable, the ownership remains in the original owner but the jurisdiction passes to the estate to whose territory it becomes attached.
French (Droit international public)
avulsion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène naturel qui, par la force subite d'un cours d'eau, transporte certaines terres du territoire d'un autre État.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
avulsión [correct, feminine noun]