English (Wool Industry)
lock [correct, noun]
DEF: A piece of wool that becomes detached from the fleece in shearing or handling.
French (Industrie lainière)
mèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Morceau de laine qui se détache de la toison au cours de la tonte ou de la manutention.