English (Atmospheric Physics)
duststorm [correct]; dust storm [correct]; duster [correct]
DEF: An unusual, frequently severe weather condition characterized by strong winds and dust-filled air over an extensive area.
CONT: A duststorm usually arrives suddenly in the form of an advancing dust wall which may be miles long and several thousand feet high, ahead of which there may be some dust whirls, either detached or merging with the main mass. Ahead of the dust wall the air is very hot and the wind is light.
OBS: Prerequisite to a dust storm is a period of drought over an area of normally arable land, thus providing the very fine particles of dust which distinguish it from the more common sandstorm of desert regions.
OBS: In United States weather observing practice, if blowing dust reduces visibility to between 5/8 and 5/16 statute mile, a "duststorm" is reported; if the visibility is reduced to below 5/16 statute mile, it is reported as a "severe duststorm".
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
tempête de poussière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de particules de poussière puissamment soulevées du sol par un vent fort et turbulent jusqu'à de grandes élévations.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
tempestad de polvo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de partículas de polvo [...] levantado a gran altura por un viento fuerte y turbulento.