English (Special Water Transport)
delta system [correct]
DEF: A ship construction system used for the carriage of bulk oil or similar cargoes.
OBS: Detachable caissons containing the cargo are locked into bays in the side of a mother ship which carries only fuel and ballast. When the ship arrives at her destination port, the ballast is adjusted so that she rises. The caissons, on which she actually rides, can be detached and towed into berths for unloading or loading. Subsequently the caissons are re-positioned in the bays at the side of the ship, which adjusts her ballast to re-engage on the caissons.
French (Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
système Delta [correct, masculine noun]