English (History of Technology; Archaeology)
flake [correct, noun]
DEF: A small, flat, thin piece, especially that has been or become detached from a larger piece or mass.
CONT: nucleus: A lump of stone, as flint, from which prehistoric man struck flakes for fashioning into tools.
French (Histoire des techniques; Archéologie)
éclat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fragment détaché soudainement d'un corps dur.
CONT: [Les Choppers]. Certaines pièces sont probablement des «nucleus», galets dont on a tiré un ou deux éclats utilisables.
PHR: Éclat préhistorique.