English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging); Packaging in Metal)
easy-open end [correct]; EOE [correct]; easy open end [correct]; EOE [correct]; EOE; easy-open lid [correct]
CONT: The original design of easy-open lid, introduced on drink cans from about 1963, used a ring-pull design in which the tab detached from the lid completely. Environmental considerations in the US and Europe led to the development in 1975 of the stay-on tab which remains on the lid after opening.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.); Emballages en métal)
couvercle à ouverture facile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le succès de la canette en aluminium est dû à deux progrès techniques parallèles : la mise au point des boîtes de conserve en aluminium et la création du couvercle à ouverture facile. [...] Le couvercle est préincisé et muni d'un anneau, fixé par un rivet intégré. [...] Le procédé est amélioré en 1977 avec un nouveau système qui permet de conserver l'anneau attaché après ouverture.