English (Strength of Materials)
stress-strain calculation [correct]
CONT: The plastic strains are detached from the stress-strain calculation and modelled separately on the basis of the results of repeated load triaxial tests(RLTTs).
French (Résistance des matériaux)
calcul des contraintes et déformations [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Calcul qui] s'appuie sur des modèles mécaniques, souvent non linéaires, [pour définir] le comportement [d'un] matériau.