English (Plant Biology)
exfoliating bark [correct]
CONT: In arboriculture, the term "exfoliating bark" describes the natural process and condition of the bark peeling away from a tree trunk, typically in large pieces that remain partially attached to the trunk until such time as they are completely detached by the elements or the eventual and subsequent exfoliation of additional layers of bark.
French (Biologie végétale)
écorce exfoliante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Betula alleghaniensis. Écorce exfoliante dans des tons de gris et de jaunâtre.