English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
transfer tape [correct, standardized]
DEF: A carrier coated with a pressure-sensitive adhesive which, when detached from the substrate, permits the carrier to be removed, leaving only the adhesive.
OBS: transfer tape: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
ruban à transfert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Support revêtu d'adhésif sensible à la pression qui, lorsqu'il est détaché du substrat, permet de retirer le support en laissant uniquement l'adhésif.
OBS: ruban à transfert : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.