English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
perched block [correct]; perched rock [correct]; perched boulder [correct]; balanced rock [correct]; pedestal rock [correct]; perched erratic; pedestal boulder
DEF: A large detached rock fragment, generally of boulder size, believed to have been transported and deposited by a glacier, and lying in a conspicuous and relatively unstable or precariously poised position on a hillside.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bloc perché [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les blocs erratiques [...], suite à leur dépôt sur le socle rocheux et au délavage des matériaux fins, demeurent «perchés» et sont alors appelés blocs perchés.