English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
deposit mechanism
CONT: Filtering mechanisms. Depending on the nature of the particles to be retained and the filtering material to be used, one or more of the following three mechanisms may be involved : deposit mechanism, fixation mechanism, detachment mechanism.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux)
mécanisme de dépôt [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mécanismes de filtration. Suivant les caractéristiques des particules à retenir et du matériau filtrant mis en œuvre, peuvent intervenir l'un ou plusieurs des trois mécanismes principaux suivants : mécanisme de dépôt, mécanisme de fixation, mécanisme de détachement.